Past Productions

2016/2017
10-Minute Play Festival: The Art Gallery
Fighting Words, by Sunil Kuruvilla
The Homecoming, by Harold Pinter
Sons of the Prophet, by Stephen Karam
Photograph 51, by Anna Ziegler

2014/2015
10-Minute Play Festival: Class Reunion
Tribes, by Nina Raine
Intimate Apparel, by Lynn Nottage
An Alliance of Brats, adapted by Nigel O’Hearn from Ibsen’s A League of Youth
Clybourne Park, by Bruce Norris
Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney

2013/2014
10-Minute Play Festival: Package Plays
Earth and Sky, by Douglas Post
Circle Mirror Transformation, by Annie Baker
Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin Baitz
Iron, by Rona Munro

2012/2013
10-Minute Play Festival: Playing Games
These Shining Lives, by Melanie Marnich
Red, by John Logan
Time Stands Still, by Donald Margulies
Middletown, by Will Eno

2011/2012
10-Minute Play Festival: The Back Porch
The Diviners, by Jim Leonard, Jr.
Sirens, by Deborah Zoe Laufer
Three Sisters, by Anton Chekhov (in collaboration with the Illinois State University MFA acting program)
Mauritius, by Theresa Rebeck
Superior Donuts, by Tracy Letts

2010/2011
10-Minute Play Festival: Inns & Outs
Woman in Mind, by Alan Ayckbourn
Three for the Show, by Jared Brown
A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard (a special holiday presentation)
Proof, by David Auburn
The End of the Tour, by Joel Drake Johnson

2009/2010
10-Minute Play Festival: It’s Over!
Nathan the Wise, adapted by John Kirk from the play by Edward Kemp (a special summer presentation)
A Nice Family Gathering, by Phil Olson
Afraid of Frankenstein, by John Ficca
Santaland Diaries, by David Sedaris (a special holiday presentation)
Southern Comforts, by Kathleen Clark
The Trip to Bountiful, by Horton Foote

2008/2009
10-Minute Play Festival: The Coffee Shop
Bill W. and Dr. Bob, by Stephen Bergman and Janet Surrey
The Clean House, by Sarah Ruhl
Rabbit Hole, by David Lindsay-Abaire
Russian Dream, by Olga Mikhailova

2007/2008
10-Minute Play Festival: One Shoe Plays
Wrong Turn at Lungfish, by Garry Marshall and Lowell Ganz
The Dining Room, by A. R. Gurney
Doubt: A Parable, by John Patrick Shanley
Bus Stop, by William Inge

2006/2007
10-Minute Play Festival: 20 Years
The Drawer Boy, by Michael Healey
Morning’s at Seven, by Paul Osborn
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, by Naomi Wallace
The Women of Lockerbie, by Deborah Brevoort

2005/2006
10-Minute Play Fesival: Attic Plays
The Golden Days of Radio
Tiny Island, by Michael Hollinger
A History of Things That Never Happened, by Sharmon J. Hilfinger
The Retreat from Moscow, by William Nicholson
Anton in Show Business, by Jane Martin
Brilliant Traces, by Cindy Lou Johnson
The Speed of Darkness, by Steve Tesich

2004/2005
10-Minute Play Festival: Classroom Plays
Hot Shorts, a special summer presentation of short plays by Robert Anderson, David Ives, Jay Reiss and Cherie Vogelstein
Eleemosynary, by Lee Blessing
Beast on the Moon, by Richard Kalinoski
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, with book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro and music by Jimmy Roberts (in collaboration with Prairie Fire Theatre)
Boy Gets Girl, by Rebecca Gilman
Russian Dressing, adapted from the stories of Anton Chekhov by Jared Brown

2003/2004
10-Minute Play Festival: Parlor Plays
Shame the Devil, by Anne Ludlam
Private Eyes, by Steven Dietz
The Andersonville Trial, by Saul Levitt
Greetings, by Tom Dudzick
Stop Kiss, by Diana Son
Sarah and the PK, by John Ficca

2002/2003
10-Minute Play Festival: Porch Plays
True West, by Sam Shepard
A Fair Country, by Jon Robin Baitz
Spinning Into Butter, by Rebecca Gilman
Dinner With Friends, by Donald Margulies
The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh

2001/2002
Pieces of the Sky, by David L. Paterson
It’s Only a Play, by Terrence McNally
Art, by Yasmina Reza
A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard
Betrayal, by Harold Pinter
The Manhasset Way, by David L. Paterson
John, John, the Miller’s Son, by John Ficca

2000/2001
The Gin Game, by D. L. Coburn
Never the Sinner, by John Logan
Holidays at Heartland
Skylight, by David Hare
Stages, by John Kirk
Art, by Yasmina Reza
Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin

1999/2000
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, by Peter Nichols
Coffee Cup Showcase
The Rainmaker, by N. Richard Nash
Christmas Spirit, by Claudia Allen
The Last Night of Ballyhoo, by Alfred Uhry
Trifles, by Susan Glaspell (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center)
Waiting for the Jumbo, by Nan Parati and Come Fly with Me, by James Keeran (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center)
How I Learned to Drive, by Paula Vogel
Pantomime, by Derek Walcott

1998/1999
The Little Prince, based on the book by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Buried Child, by Sam Shepard
Backstage at Heartland
What the Butler Saw, by Joe Orton
Key Exchange, by Kevin Wade
Clarence Darrow, by David W. Rintels

1997/1998
Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, with music and lyrics by Jacques Brel and book by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman
Molly Sweeney, by Brian Friel
Lettice & Lovage, by Peter Shaffer
Zoo Story, by Edward Albee
The Stronger, by August Strindberg
The Night of January 16th, by Ayn Rand

1996/1997
The Elephant Man, by Bernard Pomerance
All in the Timing, by David Ives
Three Hotels, by Jon Robin Baitz
The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard
Sylvia, by A. R. Gurney

1995/1996
Death and the Maiden, by Ariel Dorfman
A Perfect Ganesh, by Terrence McNally
Criminal Hearts, by Jane Martin
A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams
The Compleat Wks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged), by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield

1994/1995
The Voice of the Prairie, by John Olive
Exit the King, by Eugène Ionesco
Glengarry Glen Ross, by David Mamet
Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov
Spoon River Anthology, by Edgar Lee Masters

1993/1994
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, by Edward Albee
Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, A Musical Voyage, with music by Kurt Weill and text by Gene Lerner
Two Rooms, by Lee Blessing
Tales From a Dancing Dog, by Rita Kohn

1992/1993
I’m Not Rappaport, by Herb Gardner
A Moon for the Misbegotten, by Eugene o’Neill
Mother Hicks, by Susan Zeder
On the Verge, by Eric Overmyer
Tune In, by Edward Bradley, music and lyrics by Don Wilson
Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett
Orphans, by Lyle Kessler
Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

1991/1992
Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller
How I Got That Story, by Amlin Gray
Fool for Love, by Sam Shepard
Old Times, by Harold Pinter
Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley
Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

1990/1991
Educating Rita, by Willy Russell
Speed the Plow, by David Mamet
A…My Name is Alice, a musical revue conceived by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd
The End, the Beginning of Life (The Prison Experience of Dietrich Bonhoeffer), by David W. Newton
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, by Tennessee Williams
Our Town, by Thornton Wilder

1989/1990
‘Night Mother, by Marsha Norman
Steel Magnolias, by Robert Harling
Rachel’s Night, by Julie Brinker
A Life in the Theatre, by David Mamet

1989
Godspell, with music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz and book by John-Michael Tebelak
American Buffalo, by David Mamet

1988
Tally’s Folly, by Lanford Wilson
Telling Time, by Laura Shamas
The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams

1987
Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper
Random Access, by Rita Kohn
Jimmy’s Last Ride, by Marty Vybiral
Twi-Night, by Jeffrey Kluger

1986
Playwright’s Showcase: Place Your Bets on Archimedes, by Gerald Joseph Kerber: Aunt Jane Remembers, by Marita Brake and Rita Kohn; Pick Hits of Nineteen-fifty-nine, by Jacob Clark; Necessities, by Kathy Fletcher and Rita Kohn
Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper
Lovers, by Sallie Bingham