Past Productions

2018/2019

10-Minute Play Festival: MAGIC! – Winning Playwrights: Blaise Miller (TX), Ken Levine (CA), Jennifer O’Grady (NY), Emily Hageman (IA), Jonathan  Josephson (CA), Scott Mullen (CA), Steven Korbar (CA), Eric Weil (NC); Directors: Jimmy Chrismon, Robert Fulton, Robert Goode, Holly Rocke; Featuring Kyle Barrington, Colton Cottrell, Larry Eggan, Andrea Henderson, Gayle Hess, Jessielee Hinshaw, Christine Juet, Kendall Katz, Dave Lemmon, Darlene Lloyd, Nancy Nickerson, Terry Noel, Victoria Owen, Chuck Pettigrew, Lynda Rettick, Sam Swope, Todd Wineburner; Designers: Scenic -Nick Kilgore, Lighting/Sound – Rob Fulton, Costume – Clatie Fischer

2018 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Marie Kohler; Winning playwrights: John A. Adams (MO), Sally Domet (OH), Emily Hageman (IA); Director Jimmy Chrismon; Featuring Deborah Barnett, Grant Brown, Diamina Esperance, Nathan Gaik, Trish Gudeman, Andrea Henderson, Christine Juet, Dave Lemmon, Darlene Lloyd, Jennifer Maloy, Jessie Swiech, Sam Swope, Todd Wineburner, Kristi Zimmerman

STELLA AND LOU, by Bruce Graham – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Dave Lemmon (Lou), Brett Cottone (Donnie), Lynda Rettick (Stella); Designers: Scenic – Curtis Trout, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Costume – Gail Dobbins, Props – Judith Stroh

A DOLL’S HOUSE, by Henrik Ibsen – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Connie Blick (Nora), Bob Kinsella (Torvald), Len Childers (Nils Krogstad), Jesse Swiech (Mrs. Linde), Don Shandrow (Dr. Rank), Diane Walker (Anne Marie); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Costume – Rob Goode, Props – Jeannie Walker Breitweiser

The Play’s the Thing: BOSWELL, by Marie Kohler – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Brian Mani, John Bowen, Michelle Woody, Jesse Swiech, Rhys Lovell

MARJORIE PRIME, by Jordan Harrison – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kathleen Kirk (Marjorie), John Bowen (Walter), Devon Lovell (Tess), Rhys Lovell (Jon); Designers: Scenic – Caroline Dischell, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Anthony Reimer

TABLE MANNERS, by Alan Ayckbourn – Director Joe McDonnell; featuring   Designers: Scenic – Jordan Gerow, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Clatie Fischer, Properties – Lynda Rettick; featuring Abby Scott, Dave Krostal, Blair Coats, John D. Poling, Kayla Russell, Adam Alexander

2017/2018

10-Minute Play Festival: THE GRADUATION PARTY – Winning Playwrights: Dan Borengasser (AR), John Meiners, Jr (TX), Paul Bowman (IN), Laura King (GA), Nancy Halper (NJ), Space Cat (IL), Milo Shucavage (NY), Shawn Samuelson (MI); Directors: Rob Fulton, Robert Goode, Dave Krostal, Irene Taylor; featuring Michael Farca, Andrea Henderson, Gayle Hess, Emmanuel Jackson, Kendall Katz, Dave Lemmon, Jennifer Maloy, Zac Montgomery, Daniel O’Connor, Chuck Pettigrew, Vicky Snyder, Aaron Thomas, Felysha Walker, Ann Bastian White, Todd Wineburner

2017 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Philip Dawkins; Winning Playwrights: Todd Wineburner, John A. Adams, Marty Seigel; Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Brian Artman, Michael Farca, Dave Lemmon, Tim Olsen, Carolyn Stucky, Jessie Swiech, Irene Taylor, Kristi Zimmerman

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, by Oscar Wilde – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kathleen Kirk (Lady Bracknell), Jessie Swiech (Gwendolen), Emilia Dvorak (Cecily), Julie Riffle (Miss Prism) Timothy Olsen (Jack Worthing), Kyle Redmon (Algernon), Dean Brown (Dr. Chasuble), Larry Eggan (Merriman), Chuck Pettigrew (Lane); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell,  Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Lauren Lowell, Sound – Kieran Pereira

THREE TALL WOMEN, by Edward Albee – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Lynda Rettick, Pamela Devon Lovell, Emilia Dvorak, Daniel Job; Designers: Scenic & Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Megan Wood, Sound – Kieran Pereira

FOR THE LOYAL, by Lee Blessing – Director Kathleen Kirk; featuring Michelle Woody (Mia), Nick Benson (Toby), Dave Lemmon (Coach Mitch Carlson), Timothy Olsen (Coach Hale), Maximilian Beck (The Boy), Will Lovell (The Boy), Terry Noel, Marcel Jimoh; Designers: Scenic – Nick Kilgore, Lighting – Chris Terven, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Dean Brown

FLOYD COLLINS, Music and Lyrics by Adam Guettel, Book and Additional Lyrics by Tina Landau – Director Sandra Zielinski, Vocal Director Joe Penrod, Musical Directors Pete Guither, Mark Wallace; featuring John Kaczorowski (Floyd), Kevin Aldeman (Homer), Joe Penrod (Lee Collins), Cristen Monson (Miss Jane), Alyson Kauffman (Ensemble), John Ford (Ensemble), Macauley Allen (Reporter), Guy Gudeman (Jewell Estes), Chris Kaufman (Ensemble), Adam Oldaker (Ed Bishop), Rhys Lovell (Reporter), Matthew Mancillas (Reporter), Carolyn Stucky (Miss Jane), Kevin Wickart (Bee Doyle), Vicky Snyder (Nellie), Nathan Sudenga (Skeets Miller)  ; Orchestra: Pete Guither, Christine Cicha, Barb Lemmon, Mark Austill, Jimmy LaHood, Sylvia Penrod; Designers: Scenic – Curtis Trout, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Nicole Kippen, Sound – Enrico Spada, Props/Master Sound Engineer – Rob Fulton, Choreography – Candace Lamb, Movement – Paul Dennhardt

2016/2017

10-Minute Play Festival: THE ART GALLERY – Winning Playwrights Judy Klass (TN), Donna Hoke (NY), Patti Cassidy (MA), Nicole Neely (TX), Dan Borengasser (AR), Ron Burch (CA), Shawn Samuelson Henry (MI), Rich Orloff (NY); Directors Connie Blick, Ron Emmons, Rob Goode, Rhys Lovell; featuring Elsie Cadieux, Rick Clemmons, Minette Donhardt, Aszure Dorton, J. Michael Grey, Wes Melton, Chuck Pettigrew, Abby Scott, Lizzy Selzer, Chris Stevenson, Carolyn Stucky, Christopher Stucky, Irene Taylor, Aaron Thomas, Michelle Woody, Kristi Zimmerman; Designers: Scenic – Hannah Beaudry, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Christopher Stucky

2016 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND: A KEY, – Guest Playwright Mia McCullough; Winning Playwrights Steven Peterson (IL), Alyssa Ratkovich (IL), Jacqueline Priskorn (MI); Director Cyndee Brown; featuring Harold Chapman, Minette Donhardt, Anne Everhart, George Freeman, Trish Gudeman, Andrew Loy, George Peterson-Karlan, Chuck Pettigrew, Nicholas Scott, Cathy Sutliff, Ann Bastian White

FIGHTING WORDS, by Sunil Kuruvilla – Director Don Shandrow; featuring Jessie Sweich (Peg), Lizzy Selzer (Nia), Nancy Nickerson (Mrs. Davies); Designers:  Scenic – Samantha Gribben, Lighting – James Morrison, Costume – Anna Hill, Properties – Lynda Straw, Sound – Dean Brown

THE HOMECOMING by Harold Pinter – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring David Kortemeier (Max), Tim Wyman (Teddy), Connie Blick (Ruth), Todd Wineburner (Sam), Kyle Chandler Fitzgerald (Joey), Chuck Pettigrew (understudy for Max); Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Ethan Hollinger, Costume – Robert Goode, Sound – Kieran Pereira, Properties – Brett Nelson

SONS OF THE PROPHET, by Stephen Karam – Director John Ficca; featuring Kyle Chandler Fitzgerald (Joseph), Nancy Nickerson (Gloria), Tim Olsen (Charles), Jeremy Stiller (Uncle Bill), Graham Gusloff (Timothy), Emmanuel Jackson (Vin), Carolyn Stucky (Ensemble), Anastasia Ferguson (Ensemble); Designers: Scenic – John Stark, Lighting – Ethan Hollinger, Costume – Rob Goode, Properties – Brett Nelson, Sound – Christopher Stucky

PHOTOGRAPH 51, by Anna Ziegler – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kristi Zimmerman (Rosalind Franklin), Christopher Terven (Maurice Wilkins), Nick Benson (Ray Gosling), Michael Farca (Don Casper), John Bowen (James Watson), John D. Poling (Francis Crick); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Amanda Vander Byl, Sound – Michelle Rice, Properties – Brett Nelson

2015/2016

10-Minute Play Festival: Class Reunion – Winning playwrights: Jimmy Holder (GA), Tim West (CA), Candace Perry (MA), Erin Considine (GA), Deborah Lerner Duane (GA), Sean Crawford (MA), Dan Borengasser (AR), Robin Pond (CAN), Scott Tobin (MA); Directors Ron Emmons, Holly Rocke, Cathy Sutliff, Head Director Julie Kistler; featuring Nathan Bottorff, Bruce Clark, Larry Eggan, J. Michael Gray, Gayle Hess, Melissa James-Shrader, Joseph Johnson, Dave Lemmon, Wes Melton, Norma Oberholtzer, Chuck Pettigrew, John D. Poling, Carol Scott, Carolyn Stucky, Ann Tobin, Carrie Verner, Todd Wineburner, Michelle Woody; Designers: Scenic/Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Julie Kislter
2015 Mike Dobbins Memorial New Plays from the Heartland: Fork in the Road – Guest Playwright Deanna Jent, Winning Playwrights Bob Ahlersmeyer (IN), MT Cozzola (IL), Todd Wineburner (IL); featuring Nathan Bottorf, Brian Garvens, Devon Lovell, Norma Oberholtzer, Carolyn Stucky, Christopher Stucky, Cathy Sutliff, Anne Tobin, Carrie Verner
Tribes, by Nina Raine – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Aaron Sparks, Cristen Monson, Timothy Wyman, Connie Blick, Colin Law, Kaitlyn Behr; Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Cosume – Jeanine Fry, Properties – Caisa Sanburg
Intimate Apparel, by Lynn Nottage – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Faith Servant, Jennifer Rusk, Megan Tennis, Fania Bourne, Elante Richardson; Designers: Scenic – Henry Matthiessen IV, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Kevin Goffard, Properties -Jeannie Walker Breitweiser
An Alliance of Brats, adapted by Nigel O’Hearn from Ibsen’s A League of Youth – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Joey Banks, John Bowen, Kelsey Bunner, Mitch Fischer, Bethany Hart, Tommy Kawalek, Gabrielle Munoz, Andrew Piechota, Alejandro Raya, Jaimie Taylor, Colin Trevino-Odell, Todd Wineburner, Tim Wyman, Riley Zobel; Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Keiran Periera, Cosutme/Properties – Gail Dobbins
Clybourne Park, by Bruce Norris – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Tim Wyman, Michelle Woody, Kristi Zimmerman, John Fischer, Anatasia Ferguson, John Bowen, Elante Richardson, Joshua McCauley; Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Cassie Mings, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Kieran Pierera, Properties – Morgan Brennan
Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney – Director Ron Emmons; featuring Lori Adams & Jonathan D. Green, Devon & Rhys Lovell, Cyndee & Dean Brown; Designers: Scenic – Hannah Beaudry, Lighting – Hannah Beaudry

2014/2015

10-Minute Play Festival: Fowl Plays
2014 Mike Dobbins New Plays from the Heartland: Escape, Guest Playwright Scott Klavan
The Language Archive, by Julia Cho
Falling, by Deanna Jent
Heroes, by Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard
The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams

2013/2014

10-Minute Play Festival: Package Plays
2013 New Plays from the Heartland: The “Aha!” Moment, Guest Playwright Mary Ruth Clarke
Earth and Sky, by Douglas Post
Circle Mirror Transformation, by Annie Baker
Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin Baitz
Iron, by Rona Munro

2012/2013

10-Minute Play Festival: Playing Games
2012 New Plays from the Heartland: Summer in the Heartland, Guest Playwright Douglas Post
These Shining Lives, by Melanie Marnich
Red, by John Logan
Time Stands Still, by Donald Margulies
Middletown, by Will Eno

2011/2012

10-Minute Play Festival: The Back Porch
2011 New Plays from the Heartland: The Diviners, by Jim Leonard, Jr.
Sirens, by Deborah Zoe Laufer
Three Sisters, by Anton Chekhov (in collaboration with the Illinois State University MFA acting program)
Mauritius, by Theresa Rebeck
Superior Donuts, by Tracy Letts

2010/2011

10-Minute Play Festival: Inns & Outs
2010 New Plays from the Heartland: Anniversary!, Guest Playwright Phil Olson
Woman in Mind, by Alan Ayckbourn
Three for the Show, by Jared Brown
A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard (a special holiday presentation)
Proof, by David Auburn
The End of the Tour, by Joel Drake Johnson

2009/2010

10-Minute Play Festival: It’s Over!
2009 New Plays from the Heartland: The Patience of Patients, Guest Playwright Kenneth S. Weitzman
Nathan the Wise, adapted by John Kirk from the play by Edward Kemp (a special summer presentation)
A Nice Family Gathering, by Phil Olson
Afraid of Frankenstein, by John Ficca
Santaland Diaries, by David Sedaris (a special holiday presentation)
Southern Comforts, by Kathleen Clark
The Trip to Bountiful, by Horton Foote

2008/2009

10-Minute Play Festival: The Coffee Shop
2008 Emerging Illinois Playwrights, Guest Playwright Jeffrey Sweet
Bill W. and Dr. Bob, by Stephen Bergman and Janet Surrey
The Clean House, by Sarah Ruhl
Rabbit Hole, by David Lindsay-Abaire
Russian Dream, by Olga Mikhailova

2007/2008

10-Minute Play Festival: One Shoe Plays
2007 Emerging Illinois Playwrights, Guest Playwright Richard Kalinoski
Wrong Turn at Lungfish, by Garry Marshall and Lowell Ganz
The Dining Room, by A. R. Gurney
Doubt: A Parable, by John Patrick Shanley
Bus Stop, by William Inge

2006/2007

10-Minute Play Festival: 20 Years
The Drawer Boy, by Michael Healey
Morning’s at Seven, by Paul Osborn
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, by Naomi Wallace
The Women of Lockerbie, by Deborah Brevoort

2005/2006

10-Minute Play Fesival: Attic Plays
The Golden Days of Radio
Tiny Island, by Michael Hollinger
A History of Things That Never Happened, by Sharmon J. Hilfinger
The Retreat from Moscow, by William Nicholson
Anton in Show Business, by Jane Martin
Brilliant Traces, by Cindy Lou Johnson
The Speed of Darkness, by Steve Tesich

2004/2005

10-Minute Play Festival: Classroom Plays
Hot Shorts, a special summer presentation of short plays by Robert Anderson, David Ives, Jay Reiss and Cherie Vogelstein
Eleemosynary, by Lee Blessing
Beast on the Moon, by Richard Kalinoski
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, with book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro and music by Jimmy Roberts (in collaboration with Prairie Fire Theatre)
Boy Gets Girl, by Rebecca Gilman
Russian Dressing, adapted from the stories of Anton Chekhov by Jared Brown

2003/2004

10-Minute Play Festival: Parlor Plays
Shame the Devil, by Anne Ludlam
Private Eyes, by Steven Dietz
The Andersonville Trial, by Saul Levitt
Greetings, by Tom Dudzick
Stop Kiss, by Diana Son
Sarah and the PK, by John Ficca

2002/2003

10-Minute Play Festival: Porch Plays
True West, by Sam Shepard
A Fair Country, by Jon Robin Baitz
Spinning Into Butter, by Rebecca Gilman
Dinner With Friends, by Donald Margulies
The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh

2001/2002

Pieces of the Sky, by David L. Paterson
It’s Only a Play, by Terrence McNally
Art, by Yasmina Reza
A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard
Betrayal, by Harold Pinter
The Manhasset Way, by David L. Paterson
John, John, the Miller’s Son, by John Ficca

2000/2001

The Gin Game, by D. L. Coburn
Never the Sinner, by John Logan
Holidays at Heartland
Skylight, by David Hare
Stages, by John Kirk
Art, by Yasmina Reza
Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin

1999/2000

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, by Peter Nichols
Coffee Cup Showcase
The Rainmaker, by N. Richard Nash
Christmas Spirit, by Claudia Allen
The Last Night of Ballyhoo, by Alfred Uhry
Trifles, by Susan Glaspell (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center)
Waiting for the Jumbo, by Nan Parati and Come Fly with Me, by James Keeran (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center)
How I Learned to Drive, by Paula Vogel
Pantomime, by Derek Walcott

1998/1999

The Little Prince, based on the book by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Buried Child, by Sam Shepard
Backstage at Heartland
What the Butler Saw, by Joe Orton
Key Exchange, by Kevin Wade
Clarence Darrow, by David W. Rintels

1997/1998

Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, with music and lyrics by Jacques Brel and book by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman
Molly Sweeney, by Brian Friel
Lettice & Lovage, by Peter Shaffer
Zoo Story, by Edward Albee
The Stronger, by August Strindberg
The Night of January 16th, by Ayn Rand

1996/1997

The Elephant Man, by Bernard Pomerance
All in the Timing, by David Ives
Three Hotels, by Jon Robin Baitz
The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard
Sylvia, by A. R. Gurney

1995/1996

Death and the Maiden, by Ariel Dorfman
A Perfect Ganesh, by Terrence McNally
Criminal Hearts, by Jane Martin
A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams
The Compleat Wks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged), by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield

1994/1995

The Voice of the Prairie, by John Olive
Exit the King, by Eugène Ionesco
Glengarry Glen Ross, by David Mamet
Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov
Spoon River Anthology, by Edgar Lee Masters

1993/1994

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, by Edward Albee
Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, A Musical Voyage, with music by Kurt Weill and text by Gene Lerner
Two Rooms, by Lee Blessing
Tales From a Dancing Dog, by Rita Kohn

1992/1993

I’m Not Rappaport, by Herb Gardner
A Moon for the Misbegotten, by Eugene o’Neill
Mother Hicks, by Susan Zeder
On the Verge, by Eric Overmyer
Tune In, by Edward Bradley, music and lyrics by Don Wilson
Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett
Orphans, by Lyle Kessler
Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

1991/1992

Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller
How I Got That Story, by Amlin Gray
Fool for Love, by Sam Shepard
Old Times, by Harold Pinter
Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley
Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

1990/1991

Educating Rita, by Willy Russell
Speed the Plow, by David Mamet
A…My Name is Alice, a musical revue conceived by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd
The End, the Beginning of Life (The Prison Experience of Dietrich Bonhoeffer), by David W. Newton
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, by Tennessee Williams
Our Town, by Thornton Wilder

1989/1990

‘Night Mother, by Marsha Norman
Steel Magnolias, by Robert Harling
Rachel’s Night, by Julie Brinker
A Life in the Theatre, by David Mamet

1989

Godspell, with music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz and book by John-Michael Tebelak
American Buffalo, by David Mamet

1988

Tally’s Folly, by Lanford Wilson
Telling Time, by Laura Shamas
The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams

1987

Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper
Random Access, by Rita Kohn
Jimmy’s Last Ride, by Marty Vybiral
Twi-Night, by Jeffrey Kluger

1986

Playwright’s Showcase: Place Your Bets on Archimedes, by Gerald Joseph Kerber: Aunt Jane Remembers, by Marita Brake and Rita Kohn; Pick Hits of Nineteen-fifty-nine, by Jacob Clark; Necessities, by Kathy Fletcher and Rita Kohn
Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper
Lovers, by Sallie Bingham

Book Now