Past Productions

To Search: (Ctrl F)

2019/2020

10-Minute Play Festival: THE LIBRARY – Directors: Jimmy Chrismon, Kendall Katz, MaKenna Lockhart, Kevin Wickart; Featuring Ashleigh Feger, Kat Gregory, Gayle Hess, Jessielee Hinshaw, Christine Juet, Dave Lemmon, Brenna Long, Jennifer Maloy, Paula Ressler, Cody Rogers, Carol Scott, Rich Tinaglia, Allen Van Luvender, Ann Bastian White, Zachariah Williams; Designers: Scenic/Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume Designer – Jennifer Maloy, Properties – Jan Flaners Osborn, Stage Manager – Eilean Fischer, Consulting Stage Manager – Kayla Russell, Floor Manager – Chuck Pettigrew.

Amnesty Week by Loretta Bolger Wish, NJ  

Dewey or Don’t We? by Nancy Halper, NJ  

Fictionistas by Mark Saunders, OR 

 Library Noir by Bruce Boeck, IL; 

Miss Stump’s Got It by Chris Widney, NY;

The County Library by Walt Pilcher, NC; 

The Restricted Section by Drew Michele, IL 

Top Shelf Tolstoy by Maximillian Gill, NY 

 Ricky and Ready by Colleen N. O’Doherty, NE

2019 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Bret Neveu; Director MaKenna Lockhart; Featuring John Fischer, Brianna Golden, Guy Gudeman, Vicky Snyder, Zachariah Williams, Kristi Zimmerman; Designers: Tech Director – Chuck Pettigrew

Come Rain or Come Shine, by Arnold Johnston and Deborah Ann Percy, MI; Expat-ations, by Alyssa Cokinis, IL; Down to the Wire, by Kevin Drzakowski, WI

THE ELECTRIC BABY, by Stefanie Zadravec – Director Jimmy Chrismon (Assistant MaKenna Lockhart); Featuring Kat Gregory, Cristen Monson, John Bowen, Omololu Jimoh, Jacqueline Schwarzentraub, Cody Rogers; Designers: Scenic/Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Properties – Lynda Rettick, Stage Manager – Kayla Russell

OUTSIDE MULLINGAR, by John Patrick Shanley – Director Don LaCasse; Featuring Brian Artman, Dave Lemmon, Nancy Nickerson, Kathleen Anne McCarty; Designers: Scenic – Caroline Dischell, Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume – Megan Wood, Properties – Lynda Rettick, Stage Manager Lauren Stanfield

The Play’s the Thing: A SPY IN SPITE OF HIMSELF by Douglas Post – Director Rhys Lovell; Featuring Kayla Russell, Rhys Lovell, Michelle Woody, John Fischer, Todd Wineburner, Rich Tinaglia, John Bowen, Abby Scott

WAITING FOR GODOT, by Samuel Beckett – Director Eric Thibodeaux-Thompson; Featuring John Fischer, Rhys Lovell, Dave Lemmon, Todd Wineburner, Leo Vargas Steinbacher; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Chris Terven, Charge Artist – Doug Johnson, Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume – Clatie Fischer, Properties – Lynda Rettick, Clatie Fischer, Stage Manager Kayla Russell, Floor Manager/Make-up Eilean Fischer

THE CAKE, by Bekah Brustetter – Unfortunately, this show was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic. Director Sandra Zielinski; Featuring Connie Blick, Jennifer Cirillo, LIz Jockisch, Tim Wyman, William Prenevost

2018/2019

10-Minute Play Festival: MAGIC! – Directors: Jimmy Chrismon, Robert Fulton, Robert Goode, Holly Rocke; Featuring Kyle Barrington, Colton Cottrell, Larry Eggan, Andrea Henderson, Gayle Hess, Jessielee Hinshaw, Christine Juet, Kendall Katz, Dave Lemmon, Darlene Lloyd, Nancy Nickerson, Terry Noel, Victoria Owen, Chuck Pettigrew, Lynda Rettick, Sam Swope, Todd Wineburner; Designers: Scenic -Nick Kilgore, Lighting/Sound – Rob Fulton, Costume – Clatie Fischer.

A Little Magic by Scott Mullen, CA

A Fractured Fairy Tale by Ken Levine, CA

Black. It’s Magic. by Blaise Miller, TX

Persephone by Jennifer O’Grady, NY

Runed by Jonathan Josephson, CA

Ta-Da or Toodle-Oo by Emily Hageman, IA

Within One Month’s  Time by Steven Korbar, CA

Waiting for Macbeth by Eric Weil, NC

2018 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Marie Kohler; Director Jimmy Chrismon; Featuring Deborah Barnett, Grant Brown, Diamina Esperance, Nathan Gaik, Trish Gudeman, Andrea Henderson, Christine Juet, Dave Lemmon, Darlene Lloyd, Jennifer Maloy, Jessie Swiech, Sam Swope, Todd Wineburner, Kristi Zimmerman

The Dream Teller, by Sally Domet, OH

Bless Me Father, by John A. Adams, MO

Character Arc, by Emily Hageman, IA

STELLA AND LOU, by Bruce Graham – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Dave Lemmon (Lou), Brett Cottone (Donnie), Lynda Rettick (Stella); Designers: Scenic – Curtis Trout, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Costume – Gail Dobbins, Props – Judith Stroh

A DOLL’S HOUSE, by Henrik Ibsen – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Connie Blick (Nora), Bob Kinsella (Torvald), Len Childers (Nils Krogstad), Jesse Swiech (Mrs. Linde), Don Shandrow (Dr. Rank), Diane Walker (Anne Marie); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Costume – Rob Goode, Props – Jeannie Walker Breitweiser

The Play’s the Thing: BOSWELL, by Marie Kohler – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Brian Mani, John Bowen, Michelle Woody, Jesse Swiech, Rhys Lovell

MARJORIE PRIME, by Jordan Harrison – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kathleen Kirk (Marjorie), John Bowen (Walter), Devon Lovell (Tess), Rhys Lovell (Jon); Designers: Scenic – Caroline Dischell, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Anthony Reimer

TABLE MANNERS, by Alan Ayckbourn – Director Joe McDonnell; featuring   Designers: Scenic – Jordan Gerow, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Clatie Fischer, Properties – Lynda Rettick; featuring Abby Scott, Dave Krostal, Blair Coats, John D. Poling, Kayla Russell, Adam Alexander

2017/2018

10-Minute Play Festival: THE GRADUATION PARTY – Directors: Rob Fulton, Robert Goode, Dave Krostal, Irene Taylor; featuring Michael Farca, Andrea Henderson, Gayle Hess, Emmanuel Jackson, Kendall Katz, Dave Lemmon, Jennifer Maloy, Zac Montgomery, Daniel O’Connor, Chuck Pettigrew, Vicky Snyder, Aaron Thomas, Felysha Walker, Ann Bastian White, Todd Wineburner.

Cakes and Corpses by Milo Shucavage, NY

Class Act by Dan Borengasser, AK

Graduation Party by Paul Bowman, IN

Never Too Late by John Meiners, Jr, TX

Pulling the Envelope by Shawn Samuelson Henry, MI

Space Cat Graduation by John Enright, IL

The Truth About the Lemmings by Nancy Halper, NJ

Wax Fruit by Laura King, GA

2017 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Philip Dawkins; Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Brian Artman, Michael Farca, Dave Lemmon, Tim Olsen, Carolyn Stucky, Jessie Swiech, Irene Taylor, Kristi Zimmerman

Annabelle’s Last Stand, by Todd Wineburner, IL

Golden Land, by John A. Adams, MO

All Sewed Up, by Marty Siegel, IL

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, by Oscar Wilde – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kathleen Kirk (Lady Bracknell), Jessie Swiech (Gwendolen), Emilia Dvorak (Cecily), Julie Riffle (Miss Prism) Timothy Olsen (Jack Worthing), Kyle Redmon (Algernon), Dean Brown (Dr. Chasuble), Larry Eggan (Merriman), Chuck Pettigrew (Lane); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell,  Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Lauren Lowell, Sound – Kieran Pereira

THREE TALL WOMEN, by Edward Albee – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Lynda Rettick, Pamela Devon Lovell, Emilia Dvorak, Daniel Job; Designers: Scenic & Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Megan Wood, Sound – Kieran Pereira

SAFE LIKE THE SPARROW HAWK, by John Ficca (The Play’s the Thing pilot) – Director John Ficca. Featuring Todd Wineburner, Cathy Sutliff, Nick Benson, Jillian Appel, Connie Chojnacki Blick, Dave Krostal, Rhys Lovell, Dave Lemmon.

FOR THE LOYAL, by Lee Blessing – Director Kathleen Kirk; featuring Michelle Woody (Mia), Nick Benson (Toby), Dave Lemmon (Coach Mitch Carlson), Timothy Olsen (Coach Hale), Maximilian Beck (The Boy), Will Lovell (The Boy), Terry Noel, Marcel Jimoh; Designers: Scenic – Nick Kilgore, Lighting – Chris Terven, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Dean Brown

FLOYD COLLINS, Music and Lyrics by Adam Guettel, Book and Additional Lyrics by Tina Landau – Director Sandra Zielinski, Vocal Director Joe Penrod, Musical Directors Pete Guither, Mark Wallace; featuring John Kaczorowski (Floyd), Kevin Aldeman (Homer), Joe Penrod (Lee Collins), Cristen Monson (Miss Jane), Alyson Kauffman (Ensemble), John Ford (Ensemble), Macauley Allen (Reporter), Guy Gudeman (Jewell Estes), Chris Kaufman (Ensemble), Adam Oldaker (Ed Bishop), Rhys Lovell (Reporter), Matthew Mancillas (Reporter), Carolyn Stucky (Miss Jane), Kevin Wickart (Bee Doyle), Vicky Snyder (Nellie), Nathan Sudenga (Skeets Miller)  ; Orchestra: Pete Guither, Christine Cicha, Barb Lemmon, Mark Austill, Jimmy LaHood, Sylvia Penrod; Designers: Scenic – Curtis Trout, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Nicole Kippen, Sound – Enrico Spada, Props/Master Sound Engineer – Rob Fulton, Choreography – Candace Lamb, Movement – Paul Dennhardt

2016/2017

10-Minute Play Festival: THE ART GALLERY – Directors Connie Blick, Ron Emmons, Rob Goode, Rhys Lovell; featuring Elsie Cadieux, Rick Clemmons, Minette Donhardt, Aszure Dorton, J. Michael Grey, Wes Melton, Chuck Pettigrew, Abby Scott, Lizzy Selzer, Chris Stevenson, Carolyn Stucky, Christopher Stucky, Irene Taylor, Aaron Thomas, Michelle Woody, Kristi Zimmerman; Designers: Scenic – Hannah Beaudry, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Christopher Stucky.

Critic’s Choice by Patti Cassidy, MA

Honorable Mention by Shawn Samuelson Henry, MI

I Was Fine Until You Came Into the Room, Rich Orloff, NY

Performance Art by Judy Klass, TN: Sold! by Donna Hoke, NY

The Art Gallery by Dan Borengasser, AR

The Art of Reincarnation by Nicole Neely, TX

The Painting by Ron Burch, CA

2016 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND: A KEY, – Guest Playwright Mia McCullough; Director Cyndee Brown; featuring Harold Chapman, Minette Donhardt, Anne Everhart, George Freeman, Trish Gudeman, Andrew Loy, George Peterson-Karlan, Chuck Pettigrew, Nicholas Scott, Cathy Sutliff, Ann Bastian White

Key Ring, by Steven Peterson, IL

ˈpäzədiv (Positive) , by Alyssa Ratkovich, IL

Good Morning, Miriam, by Jacqueline Priskorn, MI

FIGHTING WORDS, by Sunil Kuruvilla – Director Don Shandrow; featuring Jessie Sweich (Peg), Lizzy Selzer (Nia), Nancy Nickerson (Mrs. Davies); Designers:  Scenic – Samantha Gribben, Lighting – James Morrison, Costume – Anna Hill, Properties – Lynda Straw, Sound – Dean Brown

THE HOMECOMING by Harold Pinter – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring David Kortemeier (Max), Tim Wyman (Teddy), Connie Blick (Ruth), Todd Wineburner (Sam), Kyle Chandler Fitzgerald (Joey), Chuck Pettigrew (understudy for Max); Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Ethan Hollinger, Costume – Robert Goode, Sound – Kieran Pereira, Properties – Brett Nelson

SONS OF THE PROPHET, by Stephen Karam – Director John Ficca; featuring Kyle Chandler Fitzgerald (Joseph), Nancy Nickerson (Gloria), Tim Olsen (Charles), Jeremy Stiller (Uncle Bill), Graham Gusloff (Timothy), Emmanuel Jackson (Vin), Carolyn Stucky (Ensemble), Anastasia Ferguson (Ensemble); Designers: Scenic – John Stark, Lighting – Ethan Hollinger, Costume – Rob Goode, Properties – Brett Nelson, Sound – Christopher Stucky

PHOTOGRAPH 51, by Anna Ziegler – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kristi Zimmerman (Rosalind Franklin), Christopher Terven (Maurice Wilkins), Nick Benson (Ray Gosling), Michael Farca (Don Casper), John Bowen (James Watson), John D. Poling (Francis Crick); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Amanda Vander Byl, Sound – Michelle Rice, Properties – Brett Nelson

2015/2016

10-Minute Play Festival: Class Reunion – Directors Ron Emmons, Holly Rocke, Cathy Sutliff, Head Director Julie Kistler; featuring Nathan Bottorff, Bruce Clark, Larry Eggan, J. Michael Gray, Gayle Hess, Melissa James-Shrader, Joseph Johnson, Dave Lemmon, Wes Melton, Norma Oberholtzer, Chuck Pettigrew, John D. Poling, Carol Scott, Carolyn Stucky, Ann Tobin, Carrie Verner, Todd Wineburner, Michelle Woody; Designers: Scenic/Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Julie Kislter.

A Super Reunion by Candace Perry, MA

Auld Lang Syne by Dan Borengasser, AR

Bittersweet Samba by Sean Crawford, MA

Devereaux Redux by Tim West, CA

Happy Hour by Deborah Lerner Duane, NJ

Old Flames by Erin Considine, GA

The Song We Shared by Jimmy Holder, GA

Validation by Robin Pond, Canada

2015 Mike Dobbins Memorial New Plays from the Heartland: Fork in the Road – Guest Playwright Deanna Jent; Director, Kathleen Kirk. Featuring Nathan Bottorf, Brian Garvens, Devon Lovell, Norma Oberholtzer, Carolyn Stucky, Christopher Stucky, Cathy Sutliff, Anne Tobin, Carrie Verner

Treading in the Dating Pool, by Bob Ahlersmeyer, IN

St. George on the Bus, by MT Cozzola, IL

Juliet Will Be Checking Out Alone, by Todd Wineburner, IL

Tribes, by Nina Raine – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Aaron Sparks, Cristen Monson, Timothy Wyman, Connie Blick, Colin Law, Kaitlyn Behr; Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Cosume – Jeanine Fry, Properties – Caisa Sanburg

Intimate Apparel, by Lynn Nottage – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Faith Servant, Jennifer Rusk, Megan Tennis, Fania Bourne, Elante Richardson; Designers: Scenic – Henry Matthiessen IV, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Kevin Goffard, Properties -Jeannie Walker Breitweiser

An Alliance of Brats, adapted by Nigel O’Hearn from Ibsen’s A League of Youth – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Joey Banks, John Bowen, Kelsey Bunner, Mitch Fischer, Bethany Hart, Tommy Kawalek, Gabrielle Munoz, Andrew Piechota, Alejandro Raya, Jaimie Taylor, Colin Trevino-Odell, Todd Wineburner, Tim Wyman, Riley Zobel; Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Keiran Periera, Cosutme/Properties – Gail Dobbins

Clybourne Park, by Bruce Norris – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Tim Wyman, Michelle Woody, Kristi Zimmerman, John Fischer, Anatasia Ferguson, John Bowen, Elante Richardson, Joshua McCauley; Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Cassie Mings, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Kieran Pierera, Properties – Morgan Brennan

Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney – Director Ron Emmons; featuring Lori Adams & Jonathan D. Green, Devon & Rhys Lovell, Cyndee & Dean Brown; Designers: Scenic – Hannah Beaudry, Lighting – Hannah Beaudry.

2014/2015

10-Minute Play Festival: Fowl Plays Head Director Ron Emmons; Directors Ron Emmons, John Ficca, Julie Kistler, Cristen Monson;  featuring Connie Blick, Nathan Bottorff, Gayle Hess, Robert Goode, J. Michael Grey, Andrea Henderson, Dave Lemmon, Gabrielle Lott-Rogers, Nancy Nickerson, Abby Scott, Eliza Mae Sturdivant, Kevin Paul Wickart, David Yates; Designers: Scenic Designer/Tech Director – Katie McCasland, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Bridgette Richard, Stage Manager – Matthew Harter. 

Bird on a Ferry by Blaise Miller, TX

Fly Girl Fly by Brigitte Viellieu-Davis, NJ

The Decoy by Joe Strupek, IL; Whooo? by Russell Weeks, WA

The Caw-Caw; Conspiracy by Clair BonEnfant, Canada

Two in the Bush by Tim West, CA

The Murder of Crows by Nancy Halper, NJ

Polly by Ron Burch, CA

2014 Mike Dobbins New Plays from the Heartland: Escape, – Guest Playwright Scott Klavan; Director, Don LaCasse. Featuring Nathan Bottorff, Harrison Gordon, Richard Jensen, Colleen Longo, Katie McCarty, Cristen Monson, Daniel Rice, Ann B. White; Designers – Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes, Properties – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager – Matthew Harter.

An Escape Plan for Women of a Certain Age, by Lori Matthews, WI

Merely Players, by Micahel Leathers, IL

Alchemy, by Pamela Devon Lovell, IL

The Language Archive, by Julia Cho – Director Kathleen Kirk. Featuring Bruce E. Clark, Devon Lovell, Michelle Kaiden, Nancy Nickerson, Mark de Veer, Vanessa Houssian, Chris Stucky, J. Michael Grey. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson,  Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Nancy Nickerson, Sound – Chris Stucky, Properties – J. Michael Grey. Stage Manager Matthew Harter.

Falling, by Deanna Jent – Director Lori Adams. Featuring Daniel Esquivel, Karen Hazen, Ashley Pruitt, Rhys Lovell, Ann Bastian White. Scenic – John C. Stark, Costumes – Sam Peroutka, Lighting – Cassie Ming, Sound – Zoe Sullivan, Properties – Jeannie Breitweiser. Stage Manager Catherine Norris.

Heroes, by Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard – Directed by John Ficca. Featuring Todd Wineburner, Joe Penrod, George Peterson-Karlan. Scenic – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Cathy Sutliff, Sound – Christopher Stucky, Properties – Julie Kistler. Stage Manager Paul Stuko.

The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams – Director Don LaCasse. Featuring Jeseph Faifer, Elsa Torner, Connie de Veer, Patrick Riley. Scenic – John C. Stark, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Lighting – Cassie Mings, Sound – Shannon O’Neill. Stage Manager Matthew Harter.

2013/2014

10-Minute Play Festival: Package Plays – Directors Ron Emmons, Benjamin Webb, Mike Dobbins; featuring Gayle Hess, Devon Nimerfroh, Jay Hartzler, Dave Lemmon, Joe Strupek, Ann Bastian White, Diane Walker, Christine Juet, Julie Kistler, Nancy Slattery, Kent Nusbaum, Alyssa Ratkovich, Aaron J. Thomas, M. Irene Taylor, Nathan Bottorff, Richard Jensen; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Floor Manager/Sound – Maxwell Zuniga, Costume/Properties – Gail Dobbins; Stage Manager Anna Dabrowski.

Standing Room Only by C. J. Ehrlich, NY

Dear Susan, Love Harold by James Walczy, SC

Do Not Open by Candace Perry, MA

Minced Spies by Doc Watson, UK

The Cheesecake Play by John Frusciante, NY

A Million Times Over by Molly Campbell, IL

Last Call by James McLindon, MA

And Twice On Sunday by Brad Sytsma, MI

2013 New Plays from the Heartland: The “Aha!” Moment,- Guest Playwright Mary Ruth Clarke. Directors Mike Dobbins/Ron Emmons; featuring Elsie Cadieux, Karen Hazen, Holly Rocke, Richard Jensen, Colleen Longo, Alyssa Ratkovich, Lynda Straw; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Maxwell Zuniga; Stage Manager Maxell Zuniga.

Papercut to the Heart by Terri Ryburn, IL

Tangled Mess by Stephen Peirick, MO

Hear Me Now by Tim J. Brennan, MN

Earth and Sky, by Douglas Post – Director Don LaCasse, Assistant Director/Dramaturg Kathleen Kirk; featuring Karen Hazen, Richard Jensen, Harold Chapman, Dave Lemmon, Colleen Longo, Dean Brown, Todd Wineburner, Michelle Woody, Kevin Paul Wickart; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jamie Jones, Properties – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Casa Sandburg, Fight Choreographer -Paul Dennhardt.

Circle Mirror Transformation, by Annie Baker – Director Cyndee Brown, Dramaturg Julie Kistler; featuring Cathy Sutliff, Dean Brown, Aaron J. Thomas, Cristen Monson, Julia Besch; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jeanine Fry, Sound – Kevin Goffard, Properties – Cyndee Brown; Stage Manager – Maxwell Zuninga.

Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin Baitz – Director Sandra Zielinski, Assistant Director Kathleen Weir; featuring Jessie Swiech, Connie de Veer, Joe Penrod, Carol Scott, Joey Banks; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jeannine Fry, Sound – Matt Scott Campbell, Properties – Bridgette Richard; Stage Manager – Marissa Talarico.

Iron, by Rona Munro – Director Christopher Connelly and Director/Creative Consultant Connie de Veer; featuring Alyssa Ratkovich, Lori Adams, George Marcus Smith, Ashley Donahue; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Katie McCasland, Lighting – Will Wermerskirchen, Costumes – Rob Goode, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Julie Kistler, Electrician – Emily Brown; Stage Manager Rachel Webb.

2012/2013

10-Minute Play Festival: Playing Games -Directors: Matthew Scott Campbell, Misty Crossland, Sarah Salazaar, Ron Emmons, Chris Gray, Rachel Krein, Marty Lynch, Kenneth Kendall. Featuring Gayle Hess, Dave Lemmon, Nathan Bottorff, Ivy Buchanan, Dana Anderson, Tory Allen, Kyle McCleavey, Kent Nusbaum, Misti Crossland, Sara L. Flanders, Lynda Straw, Alyssa Ratkovich,  Jay Hartzler, George Freeman, Hannah White. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Grace Maberg, Sound – Isaac Mandell, Costumes – Nikki Wheeler, Stage Manager – Andi Davis.

Bourbon Whiskey Rummikub by Alexis Roblan, NY

Destiny’s Tug-of-War by John D. Poling, IL

Final Bingo by Meny Bereiro, NY; I Am. I Think. by Jerry McGee, NY

In Memory of Calvinball by Erin Moughon, NY

IT by Mike Poblete, NY; Missed Connections by Marj O’Neill-Butler, FL

Word Play by Austin Steinmetz, OH

2012 New Plays from the Heartland: Summer in the Heartland, Guest Playwright Douglas Post – Director: Mike Dobbins; featuring Peg Kirk, George Freeman, Alyssa Ratkovich, Kent Nusbaum, Uretta Lovell, Mollie (Lovell) Huisman, Harry Lovell. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes/Props – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Isaac Mandel; Stage Manager -Andrea Davis.

Lemonade and Lightning Bugs by Terri Rybur, IL

Fireflies by Andrew Head, IL

Farmers’ Market by Lori Tate Matthews, WI

These Shining Lives, by Melanie Marnich – Director: Don LaCasse; featuring Coleen Longo, Reena Artman, Paula Nowak, Jared Kugler, Todd Wineburner; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin/Jake Wasson, Lighting – Harrison Hohnholt, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Melissa Mullen, Costumes – Jeanine Fry; Assistant Director – Jared Sanders, Stage Manager Andrea Davis.

Red, by John Logan – Director – Christopher Connelly; featuring Dean Brown and Rian Wilson; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniels, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Melissa Mullen, Sound-Isaac Mandel; Assistant Director – Noga Ashkenazi, Stage Manager – Rachel Krein. 

Time Stands Still, by Donald Margulies – Director: Sandra Zielinski; featuring Cristen Susong, David Krostal, Colleen Longo, Harold Chapman; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Brittany Powers, Properties – Jesica Nix; Stage Manager – Kirsten Turner, Assistant Director – Noga Ashkenazi.

Middletown, by Will Eno – Director- John W. Kirk; featuring Megan Huff, Lynna Briggs, Dean Brown, George Freeman, Karen Hazen, Aric Diamani, Kathleen Kirk, Devon Lovell, Rhys Lovell, John D. Poling, Richard Jensen, Ann Bastian White; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jeanine Fry, Properties – Cyndee Brown, Crew – Gabriella White, Stage Manager/Assistant Director – Jess Friedli.

2011/2012

10-Minute Play Festival: The Back Porch – Directors: John W. Kirk, Misti Sommers, Chris Gray, Mike Dobbins, Marty Lynch, Ken Kendall, Jennifer Lumsdon; featuring Lisa Ankenbrand, Larry Eggan, Cristan Embree, Gayle Hess, Dave Lemmon, Rosemary Luitjens, Nick McBurney, Claron Sharrieff, Sarah Stone Innerst, Lynda Straw, Aaron Thomas, Ann Bastian White, Kevin Paul Wickart, Todd Wineburner, Kevin Woodard; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Costumes/props – Gail Dobbins; Stage Manager – Tommy Nolan.

Bedtime Stories by Christopher Lockheardt, MA

When She Danced by Andrew Bailes, FL

Eleanors’s Passing by John Patrick Bray, NY

How to Weed Your Garden by Jerry McGee, NY

Crickets by Bruce Boeck, IL

Don’t Forget to Play My Numbers by Joe Strupek, IL

Colored Entrance Around Back by Teesue H. Fields, IN

Too Many Air Conditioners by Thomas Molica, WI

2011 New Plays from the Heartland: “I thought it would be simple!’ – Guest Playwright Ben Vecillio; Director, Mike Dobbins; Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Sound – John Lumsdon.

The Dock, by Stephen Peirek, MO

Keeping the Words, by Terri Ryburn, IL

Buck Naked, by Gloria Bond Clunie, IL

The Diviners, by Jim Leonard, Jr. – Director Christopher B. Connelly., SDC. Featuring Michael Pullin, Derrick Billings, rian Wilson, Reggie Walker, Joy Schuler, Lauren Hoefle, John Bowen, George Freeman, Kim Behrens Kaugman, Sarah Stone Innerst, Amanda Serianni-Davis. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Costumes – Brianne Berogan, Sound – Christopher Connelly/Tommy Nolan, Properties – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Rachel Krein.

Sirens, by Deborah Zoe Laufer – Director Ron Emmons. Featuring Todd Wineburner, Connie de Veer, Gwen de Veer, Andrew Rogainy, Jr. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Costumes – Brianne Berrogan, Sound – Ron Emmons, Properties – Julie Kistler. Stage Manager Rachel Krein.

Three Sisters, by Anton Chekhov (in collaboration with the Illinois State University MFA acting program) – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Kate McDermott-Swanson, Jessie Dean, Melisa Pereyra, Zack Powell, Henry Woronicz, Len Childers, Sarah Stone Innerst, Ann B. White, Dean Brown, Michael Gamache, Josh Innerst, Jeb Burris, Molly Rose Lewis, Tommy Malouf, David Krostal. Scenic – Allison Schenker, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Lighting – Jeremy Lane, Sound – Robert Hornbostel. Stage Manager Jesse Cannady.

Mauritius, by Theresa Rebeck – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Sarah Stone Innerst, Kevin Paul Wickart, Andrew Head, Michael Pullin, Kate McDermott-Swanson. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Grace Maberg, Costumes – Judith Rivera Ramirez, Sound – James Wagoner, Fight Director – Paul Denhardt. Stage Manager Melissa Jean Mujllen.

Superior Donuts, by Tracy Letts – Director Eric Thibodeaux-Thompson. Featuring Todd Wineburner, Cathy Sutliff, Marcus Smith, Holly Klass, Michael Pullin, Gregory Hicks, Clark Abraham, Aric Rattan, Jay Hartzler. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Sound – Eric Thibodeaux-Thompson, Fight Choreographer – Tony Pelligrino. Stage Manager Rachel Krein.

2010/2011

10-Minute Play Festival: Inns & Outs (The Hotel Lobby) – Directors: Mickey O’Sullivan, John Ficca, Holly Rocke, Jerry Dellinger, Misti Sommers, Corey Pond, Chris Gray, Christopher Connelley; featuring Joy Ralston, Lorie Highfill, Molly Briggs, Tony Pelligrino, Rosemary Liutjens, Kevin Paul Wickart, Gregory Hicks, Lisa Ankenbrand, Dave Lemmon, Melissa Fitzgerald, Ann Bastian White, Herb Reichelt, Gayle Hess, Becky Miller, Kim Behrens, Rosemary Liujens, Todd Wineburner, Akella LeClair, Amanda Finfrock, Terri Whisenhunt. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Tommy TJ Nolan. Stage Manager – Carrington Konow.

Coffee and a Cruller by Rachel Stanford, IL

Almost There by Philip Kaplan,; NY

If Only by Dave Krostal, IL

Not in My Lobby, You Don’t by Corey Case, IL

Driving Through the Fog by Elena Naskova, WA

Civil Disobedience by Bara Swain, NY

Going Nowhere by R. D. Wakeman, CA

Ursula Fernhouse Checks Out by Michael R. McGuire, CT

2010 New Plays from the Heartland: Anniversary! – Guest Playwright Phil Olson; Director – Mike Dobbins. 

A Good Man, by Robert Lynn, IA

Night Time Illumination, by John Lordan, IL

La Cuesca Sola, by  Jessica Wisniewski, IL

Woman in Mind, by Alan Ayckbourn – Director Don LaCasse. Featuring Lori Adams, Dean Brown, David Krostal, Amanda Serianni, Jake Olbert, Todd Wineburner, Carol Scott and Jonathan Davis. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Dramaturg – Michelle Witter, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Costumes – Nikki Wheeler, Sound – Mark Baer. Stage Manager Misti Somers.

Three for the Show, by Jared Brown – Director Jared Brown. Featuring Megan Brown, Gregory Hicks and Rhys Lovell. Scenic –  Michael Pullin, Lighting – Ryan Keller, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Michael Gibson. Stage Manager Tabitha Miller.

A Tuna Christmas (REPRISE), by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard (a special holiday presentation) – Directors Phil Shaw and Mike Dobbins. Featuring DAvid Krostal and Don Shandrow. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Kenneth Johnsonl, Costumes – Cathy Krostal/Gail Dobbins (Debra Johnson), Sound – Michael Gibson. Stage Manager – Tabitha Miller.

Proof, by David Auburn – Director Cyndee Brown. Featuring Christine Cummings, Dean Brown, John Michael Bowen and Gwen de Veer. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Ariel Mozes, Properties – Andrew Rosenblat. Stage Manager Casey Peek.

The End of the Tour, by Joel Drake Johnson – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Cristen Susong, Jake Olbert, Nancy Nickerson, Clark Abraham, John D. Poling, George Freeman and Ann B. White. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Julie Mack, Costumes – Judith Rivera Ramirez, Sound – James Wagoner, Properties Joanna Szewczuk. Stage Manager Andrew Blevins.

2009/2010

10-Minute Play Festival: It’s Over! – Directors: Jerry Dellinger, Mike Dobbins, Ron Emmons, Don LaCasse, Corey Pond, Holly Rocke, Kevin Yale Vernon; Featuring Morgan Briggs, Amanda Finfrock, Evan Henderson, Gayle Hess, Chris Gray, Nick McBurney, Tom Nibbelin, Mickey O’Sullivan, Nicolas Perez-Jandrich, Genevieve Pilon, Aaron Ruder, Joel Shoemaker, Misti Somers, Cathy Sutliff, Zac Summers, Kevin Paul Wickart. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager, Andi Davis.

Don’t Just Sit There, by Diane Sampson, CA

I Lost Three Chewbaccas That Way, by Isaac N. Perelson, NY

Honestly, by Steven Korbar, CA

It’s All in Your Head, by Jessica Wisniewski, IL

The Fun Part, by Gabe McKinley, NY

The Final Episode of Intergalactic Warrior Journeymen, by Beth Kandor, MS

Fat Petey Gets It All Wrong, by Ron Frankel, NY

Double Feature, by Chuck Rose, CA

2009 New Plays from the Heartland: “The Patience of Patients” – Guest Playwright Kenneth S. Weitzman; Director, Mike Dobbins. 

No Goodbyes, by Nancy Sultan, IL

Retail Therapy, by Anthony Craine, IL

The Third Time, by Stephen Peireck, IL

Nathan the Wise, adapted by John Kirk from the play by Edward Kemp – Director John W. Kirk.  Featuring Todd Wineburner, Cyndee Brown, Dean Brown, Megan Brown, Sara Flanders, Derrick Billings, David Krostal, Michael Pullin, Dave Flanders. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes/Seamstress – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Sara Flanders, Sound – John W. Kirk. Stage Manager Andi Davis. 

A Nice Family Gathering, by Phil Olson – Director Don LaCasse. Featuring Brian Artman, Ann White, Rosemary Luitjens, Nancy Nickerson, Dave Lemmon, David Krostal, Lori Cook Baird, Megan Brown, Dean Brown. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Clare Kemock, Properties – Cyndee Brown, Sound – Alex Schmaus. Stage Manager Andi Davis.

Afraid of Frankenstein, by John Ficca – Director John Ficca. Featuring Lori Cook Baird, Bruce Boeck, Cathy Sutliff, Todd Wineburner, Genevieve Pilon, Ben Hackett. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Cathy Sutliff, Sound – Gary Ploense. Stage Manager Tabitha Miller.

Santaland Diaries, by David Sedaris (a special holiday presentation) – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Michael Pullin. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes/Properties – Michael Pullin. Stage Manager Andi Davis.

Southern Comforts, by Kathleen Clark – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Carol Scott and Michael Pullin. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Victoria Hill, Sound – Robert La Salle, Dramaturg – Christopher Connelly. Stage Manager Ben Layman.

The Trip to Bountiful, by Horton Foote – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Uretta Lovell, John Fischer, Connie DeVeer, Rebekah Strauss, George Freeman, Kevin Woodard, Ben Hackett, Kathleen Weir, John Kirk. Scenic/Tech – Steven House, Costumes – Judith Rivera-Ramirez, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – James Wagoner, Properties – Mark Gartzman. Stage Manager Andi Davis.

2008/2009

10-Minute Play Festival: The Coffee Shop – Directors: Lori Adams, Cyndee Brown, Mike Dobbins, Ron Emmons, John Ficca, D. Ann Jones, Holly Rocke, Lyudmilla Kaiser; featuring Brynne Barna, Jeff Bristow, Ron Emmons, Mike Dobbins, Ben Hackett, Gayle Hess, Victoria Hill, Michael O’Sullivan, Julie Kistler, Rosemary Liutjens, Jake Olbert, Holly Rocke, Terri Ryburn, Joel Schoemaker, Megan Storti, Laura Walsh, Seth Wessell, Christine Wing, Todd Wineburner, Ann Bastian White, Alexis Wood; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Isaac Mandel; Stage Manager – Andi Davis.

Uncovered, by Michael Burgen, IL

Hot Cup of Sole, by Blaise Miller, KS

Your Turn to Watch Dad, by Walter Thinnes, NY

Time to Go, by Joan Dunayer, IL

The Desert Surprise Coffee Shop, by Christine Bush, PA

Critical Care, by Bara Swain, NY

Death Loves Chocolate, by Bruce Boeck, IL

The Pollock Mug, by John Conley, MD

2008 Emerging Illinois Playwrights – Guest Playwright Jeffrey Sweet. Director, Mike Dobbins.

The Other Shoe, by John Kirk, IL

Dead Cat’s Bounce, by Aaron Adair, IL

A Cold Bed, by Chandran Daniel, IL

Bill W. and Dr. Bob, by Stephen Bergman and Janet Surrey – Director Don LaCasse. Featuring David Krostal, Lori Cook Baird, Dave Lemmon, Terri Ryburn, John Curcuru, Nancy Sultan. Scenic/Tech – Chris Gray, Sighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Isaac Mendel. Stage Manager Tabitha Miller.

The Clean House, by Sarah Ruhl – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Christina Kirk, Tori Allen, Kathleen Kirk, Mark DeVeer, Peg Kirk, Terrence Lafishe. Scenic/Tech – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Properties – Louisa J. Hallas, Sound – James Wagoner. Stage Manager Erica Sommers.

Rabbit Hole, by David Lindsay-Abaire – Director Cyndee Brown. Featuring christine Cummings, Megan Brown, Rhys W. Lovell, Victoria Hill, Tommy Nolan. Scenic/Tech –  Chad Lowell/David Cermack, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Properties – Louisa J. Hallas, Sound – Aaron Paolucci. Stage Manager Tabitha Miller. 

Russian Dream, by Olga Mikhailova – Director Diane Mishler. Featuring Holly Klass, Derrick Billings, Lisa Ankenbrand, Todd Wineburner, Christine Wing, Joy Ralston. Narration – Mike Dobbins. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Andi Davis, Sound – Isaac Mandel. Stage Manager Michael Gibson.

2007/2008

10-Minute Play Festival: One Shoe Plays – Directors: Lori Adams, Bernadette Brennan, Ron Emmons, John Ficca, Michael Pullin, Mike Dobbins; featuring Ron Emmons, Nathan Bottorff, Jenny Setterlund, Ann Bastian White, David Lemmon, Joe White, Neil Pitstick, Jeff Bristow, Ken Hill, Casandra Clingon, Jeffrey Helenthal, Melissa Fitzgerald, Todd Wineburner, Tracy Michelle Garrett, Alexis Wood, Gayle Hess, Brady James, Terri Ryburn; Designers Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes/Props – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Joe White, Stage Manager – Jennette Birch

O’Boylan’s Finest by John J. Conley, MD

Sunday in the Park with Frank by Matthiew Wilkie, UK

Here to Serve You by Barbara Lindsay, WA

Pas De Deux by Nancy Sultan, IL

Escape from the Land of Shoes by Henry W. Kimmel, GA

Penny from Heaven by Dewey Johnson, IL

New Paradigm by Rich Espey, MD

Workshopping the Script by Todd Wineburner, IL

2007 Emerging Illinois Playwrights – Guest Playwright Richard Kalinoski; Director, Mike Dobbins; Featuring Victoria Hill, Sandra Lindberg, Kenneth Hill, Stephen Patterson, Todd Wineburner, Sara Freeman; Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Properties – Gail Dobbins

Send Forth Thy Mercies, by Richard L. Conlon, IL

Huck Finds the Raft, by Michael Burgen, IL

The Center of Attention, by Julie Kistler, IL

Wrong Turn at Lungfish, by Garry Marshall and Lowell Ganz – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Patrick O’Gara, Julia Macholl, Hannah Gomez, Steve Patterson. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Aaron Paolucci, Properties – Joe White, Fight Choreographer – Paul Denhardt. Stage Manager Jeanette Birch.

The Dining Room, by A. R. Gurney – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Victoria Hill, Todd Wineburner, David Krostal, Lori Cook Baird, Michael Pullin and Celeste Burns. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Joe White, Sound – Mike Dobbins. Stage Manager Joe White.

Doubt: A Parable, by John Patrick Shanley – Directed by Jared Brown, Feathuring Rhys Lovell, Carol Scott, Melissa (James) Shrader, Claron E. Sharrieff. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties/Sound – Shannon O’Donnell. State Manager – Joe White. Board Operator – Tabitha Miller. 

Bus Stop, by William Inge – Directed by John W. Kirk. Featuring  Joanna Vaickus, Devon Lovell, Michael Pullin, Barbra Becicka, Todd Wineburner, Joe White, Dean Brown and Nick McBurney. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Cyndee Brown, Sound – John Kirk. Stage Manager – Tabitha Miller.

2006/2007

10-Minute Play Festival: 20 Years – Directors: F. Reed Brown, Mike Dobbins, John Kirk, Kay Lynn Perry, Bernadette Brennan, Wade Hicks, Dean Brown, Ron Emmons; featuring Gwen de Veer, Kay Lynn Perry, Todd Wineburner, Dave Lemmon, Cyndee Brown, Bruce Boeck, Joy Ralston, Gayle Hess, Ken Hill, Matthew Boeck, Kaara Hervold, Ron Emmons, Kate Behrens, Logan Beaver, F. Reed Brown, Joey Guzik; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Tammy Heary/Gail Dobbins, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Christopher Jaynes; Stage Managers – Shannon O’Donnell/Joe White.

Rhubarb Pie by Lily Rusek, NY

The Secret by Lyn Haper, NY

The Letter by Margaret Kirk, IL

The First Fireworks by Alex Broun, Australia

One More to Go by Debbie Wiess, MA

Twenty Years of Hell by Ann Marie Oliva, NC

Show Me a Hero by Tim J. Brennan, MN

Reboot by Erik Johnke, NY

The Drawer Boy, by Michael Healey – Director Sandra Zielinski.  Featuring Michael Pullin, Todd Wineburner, Eddie Staver III. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin,  Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Sound – Joe Cerqua/Katherine Horowitz. Stage Manager Julia Robinson.

Morning’s at Seven, by Paul Osborn – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Dean Brown, Irene Taylor, Peg Kirk, Ann B. White, Jared Brown, David Krostal, Devon Lovell, Rosemary Luitjens, John Kirk. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Poperties – Claudia Ray, Sound – Todd Wineburner.

The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, by Naomi Wallace – Director Tim Wyman.  Featuring Jennette Birth, Nick Cardiff, Nancy Sultan, Michael Pullin, Bruce Boeck. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes & Properties – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Tim Wyman. Stage Manager Gary Peoples.

The Women of Lockerbie, by Deborah Brevoort – Director Diane Mishler. Featuring Bruce Boeck, Nancy Sultan, Ann B. White, Judy Brown, Kay Lynn Perry, Bob Weldon, Christine Julindeth Wing. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Joe White.

2005/2006

10-Minute Play Festival: Attic Plays – Directors: Chai Abdemnabi, Bernadette Brennan, Dean Brown, Ron Emmons, Wade Hicks, D. Ann Jones, Vanessa Passini, Philip Shaw; featuring Logan Beaver, Matt Boeck, Amber Gray, Michael Hallahan, Scott Hogan, Lindsay Hufford, Michael Pullin, Sarah Torbeck, Anne Nowinski, Ann Bastian White, Alexis Wood; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Bernadette Brennan, Lighting – Alan Wilkinson, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Costumes – Gail Dobbins; Stage Manager – Deborah Barnett.

Shatter by Rhys Lovell, IL

Mission Accomplished by Paul Donnelly, VA

Movers and Shakers by James Hindman, NY

Three Wishes by Robert Caisley, ID

A Day Like Tomorrow by Joseph Wilcox, CO

Cloudy by Michael Griffo, NJ

Marginalia by Kendall Rileigh, NC

Playthings by Mark Saunders, OR

The Golden Days of Radio – Director Mike Dobbins. 

Tiny Island, by Michael Hollinger – Director Connie de Veer. Featuring Janet Wilson, Dan Holloway, Lori Adams, Sarah Torbeck. Scenic/Tech – John Stark, Lighting – Julie Mack, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Sound – Aaron Paolucci, Properties – Peggy Hundley. Stage Manager Julia Robinson.

A History of Things That Never Happened, by Sharmon J. Hilfinger – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring James Keeran, Alexis Wood, Kathleen Kirk, Cory S. Kelley, Michael Pullin, Kaara Hervold. Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Sound – Katy Laughlin, Properties – Peggy Hundley/Gail Dobbins. 

The Retreat from Moscow, by William Nicholson – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Kim Pereira, Eddie Staver III, Sandra Lindberg. Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Stephanette Smith, Costumes – Dan Wilhelm, Sound – Joe Court. Stage Manager Deborah Barnett.

Anton in Show Business, by Jane Martin – Director F. Reed Brown. Featuring Melissa James, Maron Elizabeth Brucker, Vanessa Passini, Meredith Owens-Hopping, Libby Moss, Ashley J. Geppinger, Celeste D. Burns. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Tanny L. Heary, Sound – Jason Pikscher. Stage Managers Shannon O’Donnell/Joe White.

Brilliant Traces, by Cindy Lou Johnson – Director John Fischer. Featuring Devon Lovell and Rhys Lovell. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Clatie Fischer, Sound – Rhys Lovell/John Fischer. Stage Manager Shannon O’Donnell.

The Speed of Darkness, by Steve Tesich – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Wade Hicks, Sara Freeman, Lauren Summers, Rhys Lovell, Vaughn M. Irving. Scenic – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Jack Sayre, Properties – Peggy Hundley/Gail Dobbins, Costumes – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Chatchai Abdennabi.

2004/2005

10-Minute Play Festival: Classroom Plays – Directors: Jared Brown, Christine Cummings, Jerry Dellinger, Ron Emmons, Wade Hicks, James Marlott, Kevin McSweeney; featuring Jeff Blum, Matt Boeck, Cyndee Brown, Christine Cummings, Amanda Finfrock, Michael Hallahan, Nathaniel Haywood, Kaara Hervold, Neal C. Iden, Anne Nowinski, Vanessa Passini, Sarah Tornbeck, Ann Bastian White, Denise Wolschlag, Alexis Wood; Designers Scenic/Tech – Gail Dobbins, Jesse Folks, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Props – Peggy Hundley, Sound – Todd Wineburner

Kathy on the Spot by Jared Brown, IL

A Parent Conference by David Alex, IL

Set Up to Succeed by Laura Henry, NY

Mr. Wiggly by George Churley, NE

Better Living Through Reincarnation by William Campbell, NE

The Girl Who Loved the Moon by Ann Marie Oliva, NC

Reciting Emily Dickinson by Timothy Brennan, MN

The Predicta Moth by Amber Reed, NY

Hot Shorts, a special summer presentation of short plays by Robert Anderson, David Ives, Jay Reiss and Cherie Vogelstein – Director Christine Cummings. Featuring Maggie Hertz, Jonathan Grabb, Lindsay Hufford, Jeff Blum, Bruce Boeck, Michael Pullin, Donna Anhalt and Neal. C. Iden. Scenic/Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Christine Cummings, Costumes – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Amanda Polley.

Eleemosynary, by Lee Blessing – Director Mike Dobbins, Assistant Director Ron Emmons. Featuring Vanessa Passini, Peg Kirk and Kathleen Kirk. Scenic/Costumes – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Mike Dobbins/Aaron Paolucci. Stage Manager Ron Emmons.

Beast on the Moon, by Richard Kalinoski – Director Rachel Chaves. Featuring Dan Irvin, Katy Lacio and Greg McGrath. Scenic – Kevin Depinet, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Rachel Chaves. Stage Manager Joe White.

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, with book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro and music by Jimmy Roberts (in collaboration with Prairie Fire Theatre) – Director Cyndee Brown, Musical Director Julie Danielson. Featuring Andrew Scott Edgar, Sara Gorsky, Bonnie J. Johnson and Joe Penrod. Scenic – Chad Lowell, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Choreography – Jessica Flowers. Stage Manager Cassie Wolgamott.

Boy Gets Girl, by Rebecca Gilman – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Suzanna Weir-Birkey, Rhys Lovell, Michael Pullin, Wade Hicks, Sara Jo Smith, Kaara Hervold and James Keeran. Scenic – Chad Lowell, Costumes – Karen Wilkinson, Lighting – Jesse Folks,  Sound – Victoria Loran Martini, Properties – Matthew/Bruce Boeck. Stage Manager Bruce Boeck.

Russian Dressing, adapted from the stories of Anton Chekhov by Jared Brown – Director Jared Brown. Featuring Jared Brown, Lyudmilla Kizer, Vanessa Passini, Todd Wineburner, Rhys Lovell and John Fischer. Scenic/Lighting – Bernadette Brennan, Costumes – Clatie Fischer, Properties – Peggy A. Hundley, Sound – Vicki Martini. Stage Manager Joe White.

2003/2004

10-Minute Play Festival: Parlor Plays -Directors: James Marlott, Jerry Dellinger, Peter Marston, Kay Lynn Perry, Todd Wineburner, Mike Dobbins, Kimberly Burke, Ron Emmon, Sandie Hawthorne; featuring Matthew Boeck, Judy Brown, Hosaia Brown, Stephanie M. Bryant, Michael Hallahan, Kaara Hervold, Maria Linder, Uretta Lovell, Kevin McSweeney, Amanda Finfrock, Susan Palmer, Michael Pullin, Jonathan Stagg, Cassandra Stauffer, Jon Thompson, Ann Bastian White; Designers: Scenic/Lighting/Tech – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Doug & Dianne DeLong, Stage Manager – Denise Wolschlag.

Charlie’s Funeral by Kimberly Burke, TX

Troublemakers by Edmund P. Sabato, PA

Cycle of Death by Henry W. Kimmel, GA

One Last Time by David Paterson, NY

Eternal Life by John Andreini, MN

Ethel’s Closed Casket by Steve Willis, NC

Fishing for Metaphors by Max Langert, TX

Shame the Devil, by Anne Ludlam – Director Janet Wilson. Featuring Lori Adams. Scenic – John Stark, Costumes – Lauren Lowell, Lighting – Julie Mack, Sound – Aaron Paolucci, Properties – Peggy Hundley. Stage Manager Michael Hallahan.

Private Eyes, by Steven Dietz Jean Scharfenberg MFA Award) – Director Jessica McLaughlin. Featuring Scott Hogan, Beth Thompson, Wade Hicks, Vanessa Grail, Michael Hallahan, Moira Begale, Andy Hanback, Maggie Hertz, Chelea Hood, Nick Izzo. Scenic – Jesse Folks, Lighting/Sound – Megan E. Geigner, Properties – Chelsea Hood, Costumes – Jessica McLaughlin. Stage Manager Chai Abdennabi.

The Andersonville Trial, by Saul Levitt – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Michael Pullin, James Marlott, Peter Schuetz, John Kirk, Michael Hallahan, Harry Lovell, Michael Schoen, J. D. Scott, James Keeran, Hosaia Brown, David Krostal, Bruce Boeck. Dramaturg – James Keeran, Lighting/Tech – Jesse Folks, Sound – Mike Dobbins, Aaron Paolucci, Costumes – Gail Dobbins/Michael Pullin. (Performed in the Governor Pfifer Courtroom of the McLean County Museum of History)

Greetings, by Tom Dudzick – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Connie de Veer, David Lemmon, James Marlott, Andy Hanback and Jessica McLaughlin. Scenic – Jennifer Melcher, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Aaron Paolucci, Properties – Peggy Hundley/Diane DeLong, Costumes – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Michael Hallahan.

Stop Kiss, by Diana Son – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Mollie A. Lovell, Melissa James, John Fischer, Wade Hicks, D. Ann Jones and Michael Pullin. Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Kate Smith, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Neal Idean/Mike Dobbins/Peggy Hundley. Stage Manager Michael Montgomery.

Sarah and the PK, by John Ficca – Director Diane Mishler. Featuring Megan Geigner, Scott Hogan, Vanessa Passini, Melinda M. Barry, David Krostal. Scenic – Jeanne Urbance, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Mike Szymtzak, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Ann B. White. Stage Manager Julia Robinson.

2002/2003

10-Minute Play Festival: Porch Plays – Directors: Mike Dobbins, James Marlott; featuring Matt Bauer, Kristina Cooper, Sandi Hawthorne, Michael Pullin, Katy Lacio, Stephanie M. Bryant, Buck Zachary, Ann Bastian White, Susan Palmer, Jane Nygood Plum, Jeff Fisher, Peter J. Tenuto, P. Marston Sullivan, Maria Lindner, Vanessa Passini, Matt Morales; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Ben Elble, Lighting/Board Op – Todd Wineburner, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Jessica Guerra, Stage Manager; David Krostal.

Billy’s Birthday Bike by Steven Packard, IL

‘Til Death by Kathy O’Malley, IL

Taking a Breather by Julie Kistler, IL

Starlings by Brian Simpson, IL

Women Do Get Weary by James Keeran, IL

At the Party by John Kirk, IL

Just Under the Surface by Chuck Watkins, TX

Cats and Mice by John Ficca, IL

True West, by Sam Shepard – Director John Whipple. Featuring Carlo Garcia, James Marlott, Jeff Fisher and Ann White. Scenic – Ben Elble, Lighting – Jim Hutchison, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Matt Morales, Sound – Stephanie Bryant/Carlo Garcia. Stage Manager Matt Morales.

A Fair Country, by Jon Robin Baitz – Director Rhett F. Luedtke. Featuring P. Marston Sullivan, Lori Adams, Jerry Admokoya, Steve Spencer, Bruce Boeck, Buck Zachary, Patrick O’Gara and Mollie Lovell. Scenic – T. Matthew Glaze, Lighting – Jodi M. Robinson, Costumes – Erin Nugent, Sound – Thomas J. Ringrose. Stage Manager Jordan Ashby Richmond.

Spinning Into Butter, by Rebecca Gilman – Director Barry Pearson. Featuring Laura Ledford, Dean Brown, Margaret Kirk, John Kirk, Todd Wineburner, Michael Rausa and Dan Huffines. Scenic – Eric D. Burton, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jodi M. Robinson, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Sound – Barry Pearson. Stage Manager Jessica Joaquin.

Dinner With Friends, by Donald Margulies – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Michael Pullin, Melissa James, David Krostal and Kathleen Kirk. Scenic – Thad Hallstein, Tech – Thomas J. Ringrose, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound/Lighting – Megan E. Geigner. Stage Manager Michael Montgomery.

The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh – Director Roger Bechtel. Featuring Lori Adams, Carol Scott, James Marlott and Zach Bosteel. Scenic – Marcus D. Petrella, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Roger Bechtel, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – DelRae Beermann/Cora Lynn Green. Stage Manager Michael Hallahan.

The Shape of Things, by Neil Labute – Directed by Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Buck Zachery, Katy Lacio, Zac Chase & Amber Gray. Designers: Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Mike Dobbins, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Peggy Hundley. Stage Manager – Edward Rice.

2001/2002

Pieces of the Sky, by David L. Paterson – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Dan Irvin, Kay Lynn Perry, Billy Halls, Ralph Dukes and Michael Scott. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Jodi Robinson, Sound – Jane Godfrey, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Voice – Sandra Lindberg, Combat – Paul Dennhardt. Stage Manager Mary Marsh.

It’s Only a Play, by Terrence McNally – Director David R. Flanders. Featuring Troy Williams, David Schick, Mollie Lovell, Michael L. Schoen, Carol Scott, Bruce Parrish, Thom Rakestraw and Pamela Roy Howell. Scenic – Dan Supan, Sighting – Elizabeth Parrish, Costumes – Sara Flanders/Nancy Thomley/L. Jane Thomley, Properties – Nikki Maniatis, Sound – Dan Virtue. Stage Manager Andrea O’Brien.

ART, by Yasmina Reza– Director Kay Lynn Perry. Featuring Roger Bechtel, Jim Walke and Brian Simmons. Lighting – Patrick Conoboy, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Jack Sayre. Stage Manager Patrick Conoboy.

A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard – Director Brian Simpson. Featuring Don Shandrow and Dave Krostal. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Theodore DeLong, Costumes – Deborah Johnson, Properties – Sandy Colbs, Sound – Brian Simpson.

Betrayal, by Harold Pinter – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Kathleen Kirk, Kim Pereira, Don Shandrow and David R. Flanders. Scenic – Bernadette Brennan, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Aaron Paolucci, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Lighting – Bernadette Brennan. Stage Manager Eugene Gaskin Jr.

The Manhasset Way, by David L. Paterson – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Alice Schumacher and Michael Pullin. Scenic – Gail Dobbins, Costumes – Michael Pullin, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Sound – Aaron Paolucci.

John, John, the Miller’s Son, by John Ficca – Director John Ficca. Featuring Hosaia Brown, Dominic Cattero, Melissa James, Willie Holten Halbert, Claron Sharrieff and Jerry Admokoya.

2000/2001

The Gin Game, by D. L. Coburn – Directed by Sandra Zielinski. Featuring John and Peg Kirk. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson/Gail Dobbins. This play went on to perform at the Thrush Building in Peoria IL.

Never the Sinner, by John Logan (Jean Scharfenberg Memorial MFA Award) – Director Geoffrey Tangman. Featuring Andy Sinclair, Dustin Hamilton, Mike Dobbins, Bruce Boeck, Allison Weiss, Mollie Lovell, Tom Heil and Colin Babcock. Scenic – Matt Nitsch, Lighting – Steve Knuth, Sound – Janine Vreatt, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust. Stage Manager Jessica Schultz.

Holidays at Heartland, by Hosaia Brown, David Krostal and Holly Rocke – Director Mike Dobbins/Dave Krostal. Featuring Hosaia Brown, Janice Knapp, Kavid Krostal, Holly Rocke and Don Shandrow. Ensemble: Brigitte Lehmkuhl, Allison Weiss, Thomas Pleviak, Jennifer Lynne Rusk, Steve Peters and Kim Eilts. Pianists – Tamara Todres/Julie Wright. Transposer – Sally Hoffman. Lighting – Steve Knuth, Sound – Hosaia Brown. Stage Manager Jenny Lang. Producer – Peggy Hundley.

Skylight, by David Hare – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Kathleen Kirk, Ryan Broich and Walter Brody. Scenic – Colin Babcock, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Propertie – Peggy Hundley, Lighting/Sound – Patrick Leahy. Stage Manager Alice Schumacher.

Stages, by John Kirk – Directors Dave Krostal & Mike Dobbins. Featuring David Gray, Mark Clar, Abbey Elvidge-Tuma, Pamela Roy Howell, Colin Babcock and Heather Litt. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Sound – Bruce Boeck, Costumes – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Billy Halls.

ART, by Yasmina Reza (Performed at The Prairie Building, Peoria) – Director Kay Lynn Perry. Featuring Roger Bechtel, Jim Walke and Brian Simmons. Lighting – Patrick Conoboy, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Jack Sayre. Stage Manager Patrick Conoboy.

Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin – Director Lindsey Smith. Featuring Jarron Conger, Jeff Fisher, Brenda Davidson, Michael Dice Jr., Shannon Clausen, Brian Simmons, Atilla Weninger, Christian Castro and Carlo Garcia. Scenic – Web Berkeley, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jodi Robinson, Sound – Bernadette Brennan, Sound – Doug DeLong/Donna Anhalt, Properies – Del Rae Baerman. Stage Manager Courtney Wasson.

1999/2000

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, by Peter Nichols – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Kim Pereira, Liesl Pereira, Kay Lynn Perry, Holly Rocke, Ken Artman and Laura Ledford. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Nick Becker, Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Amy Holt.

Double Cup Showcase – Director Mike Dobbins and facult of IWU and ISU. Featuring ISU, IWU and Heartland Community College students. Lighting – David Montague, Sound – Pamela Roy.

The Rainmaker, by N. Richard Nash – Director John Whipple. Featuring Colin S. Babcock, G. Michael Johnson, Tony Gorrie, Holly Rocke, John Bowen, Nick Becker and David Krostal. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Nick Becker, Costumes – Gail Dobbins/Nikki Sansone, Sound – Nick Becker. Stage Manager Matt Sutton.

Christmas Spirit, by Claudia Allen – Director James Keeran. Featuring Bruce Boeck, Diane Boeck and Margaret Waiman. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins/Nikki Sansone, Sound – Sally Zuhn. Stage Manager Debbie Million.

The Last Night of Ballyhoo, by Alfred Uhry – Director Walter Brody. Featuring Corryn Cummins, Donna Anhalt, Char Peine Fesler, Michael L. Schoen, Tim Venable, Holly Rocke and Chris Basler. Scenic – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Bill Osatek, Sound – Walter Brody/Laura Kennedy, Hair – Pam Miracle. Stage Manager Emily Churchill. 

Trifles, by Susan Glaspell (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center) – Director Kay Lynn Perry. Featuring John Bowen, Stephen Perry, Kay Lynn Perry, Robert Mullenix, Liz Reitz Mullenix and Gail Dobbins, still life artist. Living with  the Jumbo, by Nan Parati (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center) – Directed by Kay Lynn Perry. Featuring John Bowen and Holly Rocke. Come Fly with Me, by James Keeran (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center) – Directed by Kay Lynn Perry. Featuring Sandie Hawthorne.

How I Learned to Drive, by Paula Vogel – Director Sandra Zielinski. Featuring Molly Mulcrone, Todd Wineburner, Brian Nitzkin, Kate Jordan and Veronica Lynn. Scenic – Thad Hallstein, Lighting – Aaron Paolucci, Sound – Patrick M. Leahy, Costumes – Tona Schenk. Stage Manager Brian Aitken.

Pantomime, by Derek Walcott – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Don Shandrow and Hosaia Brown. Scenic – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Debbie Million, Sound – Diane Boeck, Properties – Doug & Diane DeLong. 

1998/1999

The Little Prince, based on the book by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry – Director Marcia Weiss. Featuring Brian J. Heck, Kate Freshour, Diann L. Thompson, Bruce Parrish, Anna Krostal and Jeff Kerestes. Scenic – Jeremy Stiller, Chris Tervin, Lighting – Chris Tervin, Costumes – Eddy Arterman, Sound – Marcia Weiss. 

Double Cup Showcase – Director Mike Dobbins

Buried Child, by Sam Shepard – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Steve Spencer, Char Peine Fesler, David Krostal, Chirtopher Purdy, John Whipple, Molly Mulcrone and Todd Reichman. Scenic – Jim R. Jones, Lighting – Todd Reichman, Sound – Dan Virtue, Costumes – Gail Dobbins. 

Backstage at Heartland – Director Philip Shaw

What the Butler Saw, by Joe Orton – Directed by Martha Smith. Featuring Jeremy Stiller, Shannon Clausen, Dawn-Alena Worth, Nick Becker, Dan Horn & Bill Caperelli. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Chris Terven, Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Carol Scott, Lighting – Nick Becker, Properties – Patricia Stiller, Sound – Dan Virtue. Producer – Deb Kersten.

Key Exchange, by Kevin Wade – Director Rhys Lovell. Featuring John Whipple, Molly Mulcrone and Colin Babcock. Scenic – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Nick Becker, Sound – Rhys Lovell.

Clarence Darrow, by David W. Rintels – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Robert Ritt. Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Nick Becker, Writer/Photographer – Ruth Cobb. Stage Manager Pamela Roy. Presented in the Governor Pfifer Coutroom at the McLean County Museum of History.

1997/1998

Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, with music and lyrics by Jacques Brel and book by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman – Director Philip Shaw. Musical Director Sally Hoffman. Featuring Janice M. Ebert, Pamela S. Roy, Patricia S. Stiller, Hosaia Brown, Christopher Tervin and Anthony Willis. Scenic – Jeremy Stiller, Lighting – Ann Butler, Costumers – Kari Beth Rust. Stage Manager – Dani Burrows.

Molly Sweeney, by Brian Friel – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Sandra Lindberg, Philip Shaw and Bill Thomas. Scenic – Gail Dobbins, Tech – Jim R. Brown, Lighting – Bob Manasco, Sound – Dave Montague. Stage Manager – Sherri Scott.

Lettice & Lovage, by Peter Shaffer – Director John Kirk. Featuring Laura Ledford, Char Peine Fesler, David Flanders, Marcia Weiss, Dawn-Alena Worth and John Walther. Scenic – Joe Rial, Lighting – Matt Sutton, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properites – Reena Rhoda, Sound – Char Peine Fesler. Stage Manager/Lighting – A. J. Underwood.

Zoo Story, by Edward Albee – Director Donald Shandrow. Featuring Hosaia Brow, Corey L. Scenic/Lighting – Ann Butler, Costumes – Brian Simpson.
The Stronger, by August Strindberg – Director Jean Scharfenberg. Featuring Kate Jordan, Sandra Lindberg, Becky Meline. Scenic/Lighting – Ann Butler, Costumes – Dan Wilhelm, Publicity – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager – Becky Meline

The Night of January 16th, by Ayn Rand – Director Kim Pereira. Featuring Nick Becker, Harold Chapman, Harry Lovell, Molly Lovell, Rhys Lovell, Neal MacDonald, Donald Shandrow, Kathy Shandrow, Matt Simpson, Lindsay Smiling, James Smith, John Andrew Tovar, Amanda Rose Vick, Melissa Vick and Suzanna Weir Birkey. 

1996/1997

The Elephant Man, by Bernard Pomerance – Director Dave Krostal. Featuring Kim Pereira, Philip Shaw, Rhys Lovell, John Wagner, Thom Rakestraw, Martha Smith, Pamela S. Roy, Terry Stoecker. Scenic/Tech/Lighting – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Original Music – Rhys Lovell, Properties – Christal Schanes.

All in the Timing, by David Ives – Directors Jean Scharfenberg, Mike Dobbins, Patrick O’Gara, Rhys Lovell, Don Shandrow. Featuring Steven Schine, Suzanna Weir-Birkey, Kari Beth Rust, John Morrill, Brian Nitzkin, Corrie Baker, Teri Heidenreich, Christopher Terven, Soumyaa Kapil, Patrick O’Gara, Carol Scott. Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Properties – Patricia Stiller/Gail Dobbins, Sound – Bob Kalmbach. Stage Manager Jeremy Stiller.

Three Hotels, by Jon Robin Baitz – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Robert Ritt, Terry Stoecker. Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Lighting – Ann Butler, Properties – Patricia Stiller, Sound – Sally Hoffman. Stage Manager Chris Terven.

The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Char Fesler, Suzanna Weir-Birkey, Don Shandrow. Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller/Philip Shaw, Costumes – Cathy Sutliff, Sound – Becky Meline, Sound – Rhys Lovell, Make-up – Gail Dobbins. Stage Manager Becky Meline.

Sylvia, by A. R. Gurney – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Gale Keeran, Robert Ritt, Dawn-Alena Worth, Chris Terven, Carol Scott. Scenic/Tech – Susi Buck, Set Decoration – Jim Jones, Lighting – Ann Butler, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust/Gail Dobbins, Sound – W. Scott Snyder, Sound – Terese Brassfield. Stage Manager – Ted DeLong.

1995/1996

Death and the Maiden, by Ariel Dorfman – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Devon Nilsen, Don Shandrow, Patrick J. O’Gara. Scenic designer – Lyle J. Salmi, Tech/Lighting – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Sound – Rhys Lovell/Kevin Justice, Properties – Sherry Fricke. 

A Perfect Ganesh, by Terrence McNally – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Kim Pereira, Christopher E. Chatman, Peg Kirk, M. Irene Taylor. Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Susan Hayes, Sound – Rhys Lovell. Stage Manager Sherri Scott.

Criminal Hearts, by Jane Martin – Director Rhys Lovell. Featuring Devon Nilsen, Mara Hesed, Dave Krostal, Rhys Lovell, Margaret Parret. Scenic/Tech/Lighting Design – Jeremy Stiller, Lighting/Sound Technician – Chris Terven, Costumes – Susan Hayes. Stage Manager Mike Shanahan.

A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams – Director Don Shandrow. Featuring John Wagner, Andrea Guyman, Colleen Mclaughlin, Todd Wineburner, Dave Krostal, Kate Eisenhour, John Martinez, Michael Shanahan, Jane Nygood Plum, John Walther, Sonja Peterson. Scenic/Tech – Larry W. Brown, Lighting – Ann Butler, Costumes – Kari Beth Rust, Sound – Rhys Lovell, Props – John Walther. Stage Manager Becky Meline.

The Compleat Wks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged), by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield – Directors Dave Krostal, David R. Flanders, James Cisco. Featuring Dave Krostal, David R. Flanders, James Cisco. Lighting design – Jeremy Stiller. Stage Manager/Assistant Director Pamela S. Roy.

1994/1995

Spoon River Anthology, by Edgar Lee Masters – Director Nancy B. Loitz. Musical Director Jeff Shelton. Featuring Lee Drinan, David Flanders, Enya Hastings, Dave Krostal, Rhys Lovell, Jessica Thompson. Lighting – Curtis C. Trout, Costumes – Eddy Arteman. Stage Manager Megan Lovell.

The Voice of the Prairie, by John Olive – Director Donald F. Shandrow. Featuring Howard Rodgers, Jack McCalister, Devon Nilsen. Scenic/Lighting – Brad Reissig, Costumes – Susan Hayes, Sound – Rhys Lovell, Perties – Gary Thompson, Sultan Meghji. 

Exit the King, by Eugène Ionesco – Director Rhys Lovell. Featuring Kevin Paul Wickart, David Krostal, Marcia Weiss, Mollie Lovell, Elizabeth Dwyer, Ron Zielinski. Scenic – Jerry Dellinger, Lighting – Chris Thunker, Costumes – Dena Strong. Stage Manager Sultan Meghji.

Glengarry Glen Ross, by David Mamet – Director Mike Dobbins. Featuring Ron Zielinski, Rhys Lovell, Bob Griffin, Dave Shields, Robert Ritt, David R. Flanders, Carey L. Hardin. Scenic Design – Gail Dobbins, Scenic Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Catherine Sutliff. Producer Gayle Plumadore, Stage Manager – Sultan Meghji.

Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov – Director Jean Scharfenberg. Featuring Todd Wineburner, Kathleen Logelin, Devon Nilsen, Don Shandrow, Margaret Waimon, David Krostal, G. William Zorn, Christine Catanzarite, John Walther. Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Properties – John Walther, Costumes – Catherine Sutliff. Stage Manager Adrian Eaton.

1993/1994

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, by Edward Albee – Director/Scenic – Jerry Dellinger. Featuring D. Ann Jones, Don Shandrow, Karyn Hurley, Jeffrey Griggs. Stage Manager Adrienne Easton.

Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney – Director Jean Scharfenberg. Featuring Peg & John Kirk, Nancy Benjamin & John Sipes, Char Fesler & Philip Shaw, Kathy & Don Shandrow, Gale & James Keeran, Rebecca & Calvin MacLean, Jean Scott & Randy Reinholz, Sherry & Rob Caisley, Connie & Mark DeVeer. 

Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, A Musical Voyage, with music by Kurt Weill and text by Gene Lerner – Director Mark DeVeer.  Musical Director Kim Snyder. Featuring Connie DeVeer, Mark DeVeer, Char Fesler, Pat Gaik, Philip Shaw. Scenic/Tech/Lighting – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Cathy Sutliff. Stage Manager Amy Jo Rupp.

Two Rooms, by Lee Blessing – Director Don Shandrow. Featuring Devon Nilsen, David Crostal, Suzanne Baker, Rhys Lovell. Scenic – Larry W. Brown, Lighting – Bradford D. Reissig, Costumes – Brian Simpson, Music – Philip Shaw. Stage Manager Claudia Frazee

Tales From a Dancing Dog, by Rita Kohn – Director Donald Shandrow; Assistant Director/Stage Manager – Devon Nilson. Featuring Philip Shaw as Samuel Johnson. Scenic/Lighting – Bradford D. Reissig, Costumes – Susan Hayes, Properties – Rhys Lovell. 

1992/1993

I’m Not Rappaport, by Herb Gardner – Director/Lighting/Scenic – Jerry Dellinger. Featuring Rhys Lovell, Hosaia Brown, JUliet R. Wright, Julie Herz, Jeffrey Griggs, Sara Flanders. Costumes – Terry Rothenberger. Properties – Brett Hatfield. Stage Manager Bob Griffin.

A Moon for the Misbegotten, by Eugene o’Neill – Director Nyalls Hartman. Featuring Elizabeth Laidlaw, James Allan Alexander III, Don Shandrow, John Kaisner, Dennis Curtis. Scenic – Jerry Dellinger, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger, Lighting – Karen Hurley. Stage Manager Michele Santiago.

Mother Hicks, by Susan Zeder – Director Mike Mitchell. Featuring Melissa Hastings, Colleen Farley, Christopher Stucky, Mandy McElroy, Scott McElroy, Lynn Brian Foley, Ronald Jiu, Robin Melnikoff, Gary Thompson II. Scenic – Tina White, Lighting – Jonathan Kusner, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger. Stage Manager Dorothy Harper.

On the Verge, by Eric Overmyer – Director Donald F. Shandrow. Featuring Marcia Weiss, Heather Burdick, Devon Nilsen, Dave Robison. Scenic  – Armi Nefzger, Lighting – Dan THompson, Costumes – Cathy Sutliff, Sound – Jay Jaspers. Stage Manager Karyn Hurley.

Tune In, by Edward Bradley, music and lyrics by Don Wilson – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring John Kalsner, Char Peine Fesler, Carolyn Rbinson, Chris Stucky, Pat Gaik, Kathy Shandrow, Emily R. Sawlaw, Amy Arbizzanl, Colleen McLaughlin, Christopher Terven, Kevin Paul Wickart, David Krostal. Scenic – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Cathy Sutliff, Lighting – Jerry Dellinger. Stage Manager Arwen Irvin.

Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett – Director Bob Griffin. Featuring Dave Robison, David Davenport, Suzanne Lynch, Dave Shields, Gary Thompson II. Scenic/Lighting – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Brian Simpson, Choreography – Eli McAfee, Sound – Jay Jaspers. Stage Manager Heather Patience.

Orphans, by Lyle Kessler – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Christopher Chatman, Rhys W. Lovell, Ron Zielinski. Scenic/Tech – Thomas THompson, Lighting – Dan Thompson, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger, Properties – Rhys Lovell, Sound – Philip Shaw. Stage Manager Barbie Dockstader.

Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Linda Parsons, Kevin Paul Wickart, Lawrence Pontius, Donna Bartley, Dave Shields, Stan Miller, Jeni Harms, Gary Thompson II, Frank Bartley, Char Fesler, Roberta Jaspers, Stan Laff, David Robison, Tony Holloway, Don Shandrow, Jane Nygood Plum, Mark Geier, Mark DeVeer, Jay Jaspers, William W. Lee, Larry Sears, Stan Laff, Matt Lee, Dorothy Harper, Betty Eby, Tiffany Burton, Elizabeth Burton, Ian Sheehan, Twila Sears. Costumes – Catherine Sutliff, Properties – Ann Todd

1991/1992

Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller – Director M. Irene Taylor. Featuring Ron Zielinski, Connie DeLillo, Rhys Lovell, Mike Mitchell, Dave Krostal, David Flanders, Sara Flanders, Jay Jaspers, Jonathan Browning, Hillary Gorrell, Scott Boswell, Marcia Weiss. Scenic – Kerry Dixon, Lighting – Jerry Dellinger, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger, Sound – Jay Jaspters, Makeup – Marcia Weiss, Properties – Hillary Gorrell. Stage Manager Joe Mellen.

How I Got That Story, by Amlin Gray – Director Don Shandrow. Featuring Mike Mitchell, Connie DeVeer. Scenic/Tech  & Lighting – Jerry Dellinger, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger, Sound – Jay Jaspers. Stage Manager – Bob Griffin.

Fool for Love, by Sam Shepard – Director/Lighting/Scenic – Jerry Dellinger, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger. Featuring Keytha Graves, Paul Kalina, Robert Caisley, Bob Griffin. Stage Manager Barbi Dockstader.

Old Times, by Harold Pinter – Director David M. Soria. Featuring Tonya Cahoj, Don Shandrow, Sara Walsh. Scenic – William J. Langley, Jr., Costumes – Terry Rothenberger, Sound/Lights – David M. Soria. Stage Manager Bob Griffin.

Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley – Director Donald Shandrow. Featuring Sara Flanders, Kathy Shandrow, Mike Mitchell, Sara Walsh, Jennifer Wilson, Dave Krostal. Scenic/Lighting – Jerry Dellinger, Costumes – Terry Rothenberger, Properties – Mary Ann Enzweiler. Stage Manager – Jay Jaspers.

Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Kimberly Harris, Kevin Paul Wickart, Lawrence Pontius, Donna Bartley, Dave Shields, Stan Miller, Jeni Harms, Gary Thompson II, Frank Bartley, Char Fesler, Roberta Jaspers, Stan Laff, David Robison, Tony Holloway, Don Shandrow, Jane Nygood Plum, Mark Geier, Mark DeVeer, Jay Jaspers, William W. Lee, Larry Sears, Stan Laff, Matt Lee, Dorothy Harper, Betty Eby, Tiffany Burton, Elizabeth Burton, Ian Sheehan, Twila Sears. Costumes – Catherine Sutliff, Properties – Ann Todd

1990/1991

Educating Rita, by Willy Russell – Director Jerry Dellinger. Featuring Don Shandrow, Julie Newsome. Scenic/Tech – Jerry Dellinger.

Speed the Plow, by David Mamet – Director Philip Shaw.  Featuring Peter Garino, Rhys Lovell, Helene Augustyniak.  Scenic/Tech – Jerry Dellinger. 

A…My Name is Alice, a musical revue conceived by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd – Director David Lee-Painter. Musical Director Michael Oswalt. Scenic/Tech – Timothy J. Mann, Costumes – Lorraine Anderson, Lighting – Jon D. Jenkins, Pianist – Julie Reye, Choreographer – Sherry Lee Seifert. Stage Manager Kathryn E. Campbell.

The End, the Beginning of Life (The Prison Experience of Dietrich Bonhoeffer), by David W. Newton – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Donald Shandrow as Dietrich Bonhoeffer. Scenic/Tech – Jerry Dellinger, Donald Shandrow, Philip Shaw, Props – Debra Walmsley. Stage Manager  Elaine Papastefon.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, by Tennessee Williams  – Director Barbara Acker. Featuring Elizabeth Forte, Julie Brinker, Concetta DiLillo, Clayton Diehl, Ron Zielinski, David Kortemeier, James McGowan, Pam Shandrow, T. J. Diehl, Jay Jaspers. Scenic/Tech – Thomas N. Thompson, Lighting – Deith D. Blue, Props – Gina Diehl, Sound – John Konya. Stage Manager Lisa Marie C. Matthews.

Our Town, by Thornton Wilder – Director Jean Scharfenberg. Featuring Philip Shaw, Don Shandrow, Chris Wurmnest, John Corwin, Jeffery Griggs, Catherine Brennan, Kathy Shandrow, Jefer Shandrrow, Amy Wurmnest, Jared Bullar, Scott Menke, Julie Herz, Jodi Parks, Doug Simpson, Mark DeVeer, Char Fesler, Dutes Miller, John Stefano, Roger Massey. Lighting – Roger Massey and Jeff Griggs, Costumes – Susan Hayes.

1989/1990

‘Night Mother, by Marsha Norman – Director Donald Shandrow. Featuring Gwendolyn Schwinke, Rosemary Luitjens. Scenic/Tech – Jane Galt. Stage Manager – Patricia L. Tomlin.

Steel Magnolias, by Robert Harling – Director Jean Scharfenberg. Featuring Nancy Lee Painter, Holly Orfanedes, M. Irene Taylor, Angie Giesler, Kris Edlund, D. Ann Jones. Scenic/Tech – Michelle Yinderick, Costumes – Gwen Walters, 

Rachel’s Night, by Julie Brinker – Director Ann Leach. Featuring Jennifer M. Harms, Danette Denman, Don Shandrow, Janice Catherine Bradley, M. Irene Taylor, Sherty Douglass, Kassandra Denise Winchester, Michael Oesch, Sheryl Douglas, Doug Nietzke. Props – Debbie Walmsley, Lighting – Gary McRann, Soft Sculpture Design – Barbara Wochholz, Original Music – Marita Brake. Stage Manager Caroline Gordon.

A Life in the Theatre, by David Mamet – Director Jerry Dellinger. Featuring Donald Shandrow, Michael Loeffelholz. Stage Manager Stuart Matherly.

Godspell, with music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz and book by John-Michael Tebelak – Director Don Shandrow. Scenic/Tech – Jane Galt, Costumes – Catherine Sutliff. Featuring Tim Byrne, John Bonney., Tania Richard, Pat Gaik, L. Jane Thomley, Bruce Clayton, Janice Bradley, Megan Connelly Grothaus, Keith Ranny.

American Buffalo, by David Mamet – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Ron Zielinski, Rhys Lovell, Dan Irvin.

1988

Tally’s Folly, by Lanford Wilson – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Dan Irvin and Laura Kolodzieski. Scenic/Tech – Jeremy Stiller, Costumes – Frank Vybiral, Sound – John Konya.

Telling Time, by Laura Shamas – Director Donald Shandrow. Featuring  Nonie White, Mary Stellenwerf, Kirsten Sahs, Lisa McKean, Lorna Dempster. Scenic/Tech – Jane Galt/Gwen Ebert, Costumes – Catherine Sutliff, Sound – Philip Shaw, Puppet design – Don Shandrow. Stage Manager Jamie Davis.

The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams – Director Jean Scharfenberg. Featuring Gwendolyn Schwinke, Julie Ann Riffle, John Jaraczewaki, David DeVore. Scenic/Tech – Jane Galt, Lighting – Jerry Dellinger, Costumes – Gwendolyn Schwinke, Musical score – Philip Shaw. Stage Manager – Patricia L. Tomlin.

1987

Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Mary Stellenwerf, Donald Shandrow, James Hauskins, Douglas Secord and Christopher Shandrow.

Random Access, by Rita Kohn – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Jean Buzan, Donald Shandrow, Char Peine Fesler, Margaret Waimon and John Clark.

Jimmy’s Last Ride, by Marty Vybiral – Featuring Jean Scharfenberg, Philip Shaw, Janet Calvert, Donald Shandrow, Dean Deitzen, Nancy Benjamin, Donna Freeburn.

Twi-Night, by Jeffrey Kluger – Director Dan Irvin. Featuring Jim Irvin, Jennifer Gilbert, Laura Kolodzieski, Ron Zielinski, Dan Irvin, Dick Luedtke.

1986

Playwright’s Showcase: Place Your Bets on Archimedes, by Gerald Joseph – Director Philip Shaw. Featuring Jean Scharfenbert, Ron Zielinski, Donna Freeburn, Don Shandrow, Ron Bennett, Gayle Gerard, John Wiseman, Bruce Roper, Clarence Goodman and Rich Schultz.  Presented at the McLean County Arts Center.

Kerber: Aunt Jane Remembers, by Marita Brake and Rita Kohn; Pick Hits of Nineteen-fifty-nine, by Jacob Clark; Necessities, by Kathy Fletcher and Rita Kohn

Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper – Featuring Mary Stellenwerf, Donald Shandrow, James Hauskins, Douglas Secord and Christopher Shandrow. Presented at the Normal City Council Chambers.

Lovers, by Sallie Bingham – Director James Keeran. Featuring Nathan Richmond and Matthew J. Drat.

Book Now