Past Productions

2019/2020

10-Minute Play Festival: THE LIBRARY – Winning Playwrights: Nancy Halper (NJ), Loretta Bolger Wish (NJ), Drew Michele (IL), Maximillian Gill (NY), Mark Saunders (OR), Colleen N. O’Doherty (NE), Chris Widney (NY), Bruce Boeck (IL); Directors: Jimmy Chrismon, Kendall Katz, MaKenna Lockhart, Kevin Wickart; Featuring Ashleigh Feger, Kat Gregory, Gayle Hess, Jessielee Hinshaw, Christine Juet, Dave Lemmon, Brenna Long, Jennifer Maloy, Paula Ressler, Cody Rogers, Carol Scott, Rich Tinaglia, Allen Van Luvender, Ann Bastian White, Zachariah Williams; Designers: Scenic/Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume Designer – Jennifer Maloy, Properties – Jan Flaners Osborn, Stage Manager – Eilean Fischer, Consulting Stage Manager – Kayla Russell, Floor Manager – Chuck Pettigrew.

Amnesty Week by Loretta Bolger Wish, NJ
Dewey or Don’t We? by Nancy Halper, NJ
Fictionistas by Mark Saunders, OR
Library Noir by Bruce Boeck, IL
Miss Stump’s Got It by Chris Widney, NY
The County Library by Walt Pilcher, NC
The Restricted Section by Drew Michele, IL
Top Shelf Tolstoy by Maximillian Gill, NY
Ricky and Ready by Colleen N. O’Doherty, NE

2019 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Bret Neveu; Winning playwrights: Arnold Johnston & Deborah Ann Percy (MI), Alyssa Cokinis (IL), Kevin Drzakowski (WI); Director MaKenna Lockhart; Featuring John Fischer, Brianna Golden, Guy Gudeman, Vicky Snyder, Zachariah Williams, Kristi Zimmerman; Designers: Tech Director – Chuck Pettigrew

THE ELECTRIC BABY, by Stefanie Zadravec – Director Jimmy Chrismon (Assistant MaKenna Lockhart); Featuring Kat Gregory, Cristen Monson, John Bowen, Omololu Jimoh, Jacqueline Schwarzentraub, Cody Rogers; Designers: Scenic/Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Properties – Lynda Rettick, Stage Manager – Kayla Russell

OUTSIDE MULLINGAR, by John Patrick Shanley – Director Don LaCasse; Featuring Brian Artman, Dave Lemmon, Nancy Nickerson, Kathleen Anne McCarty; Designers: Scenic – Caroline Dischell, Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume – Megan Wood, Properties – Lynda Rettick, Stage Manager Lauren Stanfield

The Play’s the Thing: A SPY IN SPITE OF HIMSELF by Douglas Post – Director Rhys Lovell; Featuring Kayla Russell, Rhys Lovell, Michelle Woody, John Fischer, Todd Wineburner, Rich Tinaglia, John Bowen, Abby Scott

WAITING FOR GODOT, by Samuel Beckett – Director Eric Thibodeaux-Thompson; Featuring John Fischer, Rhys Lovell, Dave Lemmon, Todd Wineburner, Leo Vargas Steinbacher; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Chris Terven, Charge Artist – Doug Johnson, Lighting/Sound – Robert Fulton, Costume – Clatie Fischer, Properties – Lynda Rettick, Clatie Fischer, Stage Manager Kayla Russell, Floor Manager/Make-up Eilean Fischer

THE CAKE, by Bekah Brustetter – Unfortunately, this show was cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic. Director Sandra Zielinski; Featuring Connie Blick, Jennifer Cirillo, LIz Jockisch, Tim Wyman, William Prenevost

2018/2019

10-Minute Play Festival: MAGIC! – Winning Playwrights: Blaise Miller (TX), Ken Levine (CA), Jennifer O’Grady (NY), Emily Hageman (IA), Jonathan  Josephson (CA), Scott Mullen (CA), Steven Korbar (CA), Eric Weil (NC); Directors: Jimmy Chrismon, Robert Fulton, Robert Goode, Holly Rocke; Featuring Kyle Barrington, Colton Cottrell, Larry Eggan, Andrea Henderson, Gayle Hess, Jessielee Hinshaw, Christine Juet, Kendall Katz, Dave Lemmon, Darlene Lloyd, Nancy Nickerson, Terry Noel, Victoria Owen, Chuck Pettigrew, Lynda Rettick, Sam Swope, Todd Wineburner; Designers: Scenic -Nick Kilgore, Lighting/Sound – Rob Fulton, Costume – Clatie Fischer.

A Little Magic by Scott Mullen, CA
A Fractured Fairy Tale by Ken Levine, CA
Black. It’s Magic. by Blaise Miller, TX
Persephone by Jennifer O’Grady, NY
Runed by Jonathan Josephson, CA
Ta-Da or Toodle-Oo by Emily Hageman, IA
Within One Month’s  Time by Steven Korbar, CA
Waiting for Macbeth by Eric Weil, NC

2018 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Marie Kohler; Winning playwrights: John A. Adams (MO), Sally Domet (OH), Emily Hageman (IA); Director Jimmy Chrismon; Featuring Deborah Barnett, Grant Brown, Diamina Esperance, Nathan Gaik, Trish Gudeman, Andrea Henderson, Christine Juet, Dave Lemmon, Darlene Lloyd, Jennifer Maloy, Jessie Swiech, Sam Swope, Todd Wineburner, Kristi Zimmerman

STELLA AND LOU, by Bruce Graham – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Dave Lemmon (Lou), Brett Cottone (Donnie), Lynda Rettick (Stella); Designers: Scenic – Curtis Trout, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Costume – Gail Dobbins, Props – Judith Stroh

A DOLL’S HOUSE, by Henrik Ibsen – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Connie Blick (Nora), Bob Kinsella (Torvald), Len Childers (Nils Krogstad), Jesse Swiech (Mrs. Linde), Don Shandrow (Dr. Rank), Diane Walker (Anne Marie); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Costume – Rob Goode, Props – Jeannie Walker Breitweiser

The Play’s the Thing: BOSWELL, by Marie Kohler – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Brian Mani, John Bowen, Michelle Woody, Jesse Swiech, Rhys Lovell

MARJORIE PRIME, by Jordan Harrison – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kathleen Kirk (Marjorie), John Bowen (Walter), Devon Lovell (Tess), Rhys Lovell (Jon); Designers: Scenic – Caroline Dischell, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Anthony Reimer

TABLE MANNERS, by Alan Ayckbourn – Director Joe McDonnell; featuring   Designers: Scenic – Jordan Gerow, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Clatie Fischer, Properties – Lynda Rettick; featuring Abby Scott, Dave Krostal, Blair Coats, John D. Poling, Kayla Russell, Adam Alexander

2017/2018

10-Minute Play Festival: THE GRADUATION PARTY – Winning Playwrights: Dan Borengasser (AR), John Meiners, Jr (TX), Paul Bowman (IN), Laura King (GA), Nancy Halper (NJ), Space Cat (IL), Milo Shucavage (NY), Shawn Samuelson (MI); Directors: Rob Fulton, Robert Goode, Dave Krostal, Irene Taylor; featuring Michael Farca, Andrea Henderson, Gayle Hess, Emmanuel Jackson, Kendall Katz, Dave Lemmon, Jennifer Maloy, Zac Montgomery, Daniel O’Connor, Chuck Pettigrew, Vicky Snyder, Aaron Thomas, Felysha Walker, Ann Bastian White, Todd Wineburner.

Cakes and Corpses by Milo Shucavage, NY
Class Act by Dan Borengasser, AK
Graduation Party by Paul Bowman, IN
Never Too Late by John Meiners, Jr, TX
Pulling the Envelope by Shawn Samuelson Henry, MI
Space Cat Graduation by John Enright, IL
The Truth About the Lemmings by Nancy Halper, NJ
Wax Fruit by Laura King, GA

2017 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND – Guest Playwright Philip Dawkins; Winning Playwrights: Todd Wineburner, John A. Adams, Marty Seigel; Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Brian Artman, Michael Farca, Dave Lemmon, Tim Olsen, Carolyn Stucky, Jessie Swiech, Irene Taylor, Kristi Zimmerman

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST, by Oscar Wilde – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kathleen Kirk (Lady Bracknell), Jessie Swiech (Gwendolen), Emilia Dvorak (Cecily), Julie Riffle (Miss Prism) Timothy Olsen (Jack Worthing), Kyle Redmon (Algernon), Dean Brown (Dr. Chasuble), Larry Eggan (Merriman), Chuck Pettigrew (Lane); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell,  Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Lauren Lowell, Sound – Kieran Pereira

THREE TALL WOMEN, by Edward Albee – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Lynda Rettick, Pamela Devon Lovell, Emilia Dvorak, Daniel Job; Designers: Scenic & Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Megan Wood, Sound – Kieran Pereira

FOR THE LOYAL, by Lee Blessing – Director Kathleen Kirk; featuring Michelle Woody (Mia), Nick Benson (Toby), Dave Lemmon (Coach Mitch Carlson), Timothy Olsen (Coach Hale), Maximilian Beck (The Boy), Will Lovell (The Boy), Terry Noel, Marcel Jimoh; Designers: Scenic – Nick Kilgore, Lighting – Chris Terven, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Dean Brown

FLOYD COLLINS, Music and Lyrics by Adam Guettel, Book and Additional Lyrics by Tina Landau – Director Sandra Zielinski, Vocal Director Joe Penrod, Musical Directors Pete Guither, Mark Wallace; featuring John Kaczorowski (Floyd), Kevin Aldeman (Homer), Joe Penrod (Lee Collins), Cristen Monson (Miss Jane), Alyson Kauffman (Ensemble), John Ford (Ensemble), Macauley Allen (Reporter), Guy Gudeman (Jewell Estes), Chris Kaufman (Ensemble), Adam Oldaker (Ed Bishop), Rhys Lovell (Reporter), Matthew Mancillas (Reporter), Carolyn Stucky (Miss Jane), Kevin Wickart (Bee Doyle), Vicky Snyder (Nellie), Nathan Sudenga (Skeets Miller)  ; Orchestra: Pete Guither, Christine Cicha, Barb Lemmon, Mark Austill, Jimmy LaHood, Sylvia Penrod; Designers: Scenic – Curtis Trout, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Nicole Kippen, Sound – Enrico Spada, Props/Master Sound Engineer – Rob Fulton, Choreography – Candace Lamb, Movement – Paul Dennhardt

2016/2017

10-Minute Play Festival: THE ART GALLERY – Winning Playwrights Judy Klass (TN), Donna Hoke (NY), Patti Cassidy (MA), Nicole Neely (TX), Dan Borengasser (AR), Ron Burch (CA), Shawn Samuelson Henry (MI), Rich Orloff (NY); Directors Connie Blick, Ron Emmons, Rob Goode, Rhys Lovell; featuring Elsie Cadieux, Rick Clemmons, Minette Donhardt, Aszure Dorton, J. Michael Grey, Wes Melton, Chuck Pettigrew, Abby Scott, Lizzy Selzer, Chris Stevenson, Carolyn Stucky, Christopher Stucky, Irene Taylor, Aaron Thomas, Michelle Woody, Kristi Zimmerman; Designers: Scenic – Hannah Beaudry, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Christopher Stucky.

Critic’s Choice by Patti Cassidy, MA
Honorable Mention by Shawn Samuelson Henry, MI
I Was Fine Until You Came Into the Room, Rich Orloff, NY
Performance Art by Judy Klass, TN
Sold! by Donna Hoke, NY
The Art Gallery by Dan Borengasser, AR
The Art of Reincarnation by Nicole Neely, TX
The Painting by Ron Burch, CA

2016 Mike Dobbins Memorial NEW PLAYS FROM THE HEARTLAND: A KEY, – Guest Playwright Mia McCullough; Winning Playwrights Steven Peterson (IL), Alyssa Ratkovich (IL), Jacqueline Priskorn (MI); Director Cyndee Brown; featuring Harold Chapman, Minette Donhardt, Anne Everhart, George Freeman, Trish Gudeman, Andrew Loy, George Peterson-Karlan, Chuck Pettigrew, Nicholas Scott, Cathy Sutliff, Ann Bastian White

FIGHTING WORDS, by Sunil Kuruvilla – Director Don Shandrow; featuring Jessie Sweich (Peg), Lizzy Selzer (Nia), Nancy Nickerson (Mrs. Davies); Designers:  Scenic – Samantha Gribben, Lighting – James Morrison, Costume – Anna Hill, Properties – Lynda Straw, Sound – Dean Brown

THE HOMECOMING by Harold Pinter – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring David Kortemeier (Max), Tim Wyman (Teddy), Connie Blick (Ruth), Todd Wineburner (Sam), Kyle Chandler Fitzgerald (Joey), Chuck Pettigrew (understudy for Max); Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Ethan Hollinger, Costume – Robert Goode, Sound – Kieran Pereira, Properties – Brett Nelson

SONS OF THE PROPHET, by Stephen Karam – Director John Ficca; featuring Kyle Chandler Fitzgerald (Joseph), Nancy Nickerson (Gloria), Tim Olsen (Charles), Jeremy Stiller (Uncle Bill), Graham Gusloff (Timothy), Emmanuel Jackson (Vin), Carolyn Stucky (Ensemble), Anastasia Ferguson (Ensemble); Designers: Scenic – John Stark, Lighting – Ethan Hollinger, Costume – Rob Goode, Properties – Brett Nelson, Sound – Christopher Stucky

PHOTOGRAPH 51, by Anna Ziegler – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Kristi Zimmerman (Rosalind Franklin), Christopher Terven (Maurice Wilkins), Nick Benson (Ray Gosling), Michael Farca (Don Casper), John Bowen (James Watson), John D. Poling (Francis Crick); Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Amanda Vander Byl, Sound – Michelle Rice, Properties – Brett Nelson

2015/2016

10-Minute Play Festival: Class Reunion – Winning playwrights: Jimmy Holder (GA), Tim West (CA), Candace Perry (MA), Erin Considine (GA), Deborah Lerner Duane (GA), Sean Crawford (MA), Dan Borengasser (AR), Robin Pond (CAN), Scott Tobin (MA); Directors Ron Emmons, Holly Rocke, Cathy Sutliff, Head Director Julie Kistler; featuring Nathan Bottorff, Bruce Clark, Larry Eggan, J. Michael Gray, Gayle Hess, Melissa James-Shrader, Joseph Johnson, Dave Lemmon, Wes Melton, Norma Oberholtzer, Chuck Pettigrew, John D. Poling, Carol Scott, Carolyn Stucky, Ann Tobin, Carrie Verner, Todd Wineburner, Michelle Woody; Designers: Scenic/Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Julie Kislter.

A Super Reunion by Candace Perry, MA
Auld Lang Syne by Dan Borengasser, AR
Bittersweet Samba by Sean Crawford, MA
Devereaux Redux by Tim West, CA
Happy Hour by Deborah Lerner Duane, NJ
Old Flames by Erin Considine, GA
The Song We Shared by Jimmy Holder, GA
Validation by Robin Pond, Canada

2015 Mike Dobbins Memorial New Plays from the Heartland: Fork in the Road – Guest Playwright Deanna Jent, Winning Playwrights Bob Ahlersmeyer (IN), MT Cozzola (IL), Todd Wineburner (IL); featuring Nathan Bottorf, Brian Garvens, Devon Lovell, Norma Oberholtzer, Carolyn Stucky, Christopher Stucky, Cathy Sutliff, Anne Tobin, Carrie Verner

Tribes, by Nina Raine – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Aaron Sparks, Cristen Monson, Timothy Wyman, Connie Blick, Colin Law, Kaitlyn Behr; Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Cosume – Jeanine Fry, Properties – Caisa Sanburg

Intimate Apparel, by Lynn Nottage – Director Don LaCasse; featuring Faith Servant, Jennifer Rusk, Megan Tennis, Fania Bourne, Elante Richardson; Designers: Scenic – Henry Matthiessen IV, Lighting – Rob Fulton, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Kevin Goffard, Properties -Jeannie Walker Breitweiser

An Alliance of Brats, adapted by Nigel O’Hearn from Ibsen’s A League of Youth – Director Sandra Zielinski; featuring Joey Banks, John Bowen, Kelsey Bunner, Mitch Fischer, Bethany Hart, Tommy Kawalek, Gabrielle Munoz, Andrew Piechota, Alejandro Raya, Jaimie Taylor, Colin Trevino-Odell, Todd Wineburner, Tim Wyman, Riley Zobel; Designers: Scenic – Rob Fulton, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Sound – Keiran Periera, Cosutme/Properties – Gail Dobbins

Clybourne Park, by Bruce Norris – Director Rhys Lovell; featuring Tim Wyman, Michelle Woody, Kristi Zimmerman, John Fischer, Anatasia Ferguson, John Bowen, Elante Richardson, Joshua McCauley; Designers: Scenic – Chad Lowell, Lighting – Cassie Mings, Costume – Rob Goode, Sound – Kieran Pierera, Properties – Morgan Brennan

Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney – Director Ron Emmons; featuring Lori Adams & Jonathan D. Green, Devon & Rhys Lovell, Cyndee & Dean Brown; Designers: Scenic – Hannah Beaudry, Lighting – Hannah Beaudry

2014/2015

10-Minute Play Festival: Fowl Plays Winning playwrights: Baise Miller (TX),  Brigitte Viellieu-Davis (NJ), Joe Strupek (IL), Russell Weeks (WA), Claire BonEnfant (Candada), Tim West (CA), Nancy Halper (NJ), Ron Burch (CA); Head Director Ron Emmons; Directors Ron Emmons, John Ficca, Julie Kistler, Cristen Monson;  featuring Connie Blick, Nathan Bottorff, Gayle Hess, Robert Goode, J. Michael Grey, Andrea Henderson, Dave Lemmon, Gabrielle Lott-Rogers, Nancy Nickerson, Abby Scott, Eliza Mae Sturdivant, Kevin Paul Wickart, David Yates; Designers: Scenic Designer/Tech Director – Katie McCasland, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costume – Nikki Wheeler, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Bridgette Richard, Stage Manager – Matthew Harter. 

Bird on a Ferry by Blaise Miller, TX
Fly Girl Fly by Brigitte Viellieu-Davis, NJ
The Decoy by Joe Strupek, IL
Whooo? by Russell Weeks, WA
The Caw-Caw Conspiracy by Clair BonEnfant, Canada
Two in the Bush by Tim West, CA
The Murder of Crows by Nancy Halper, NJ
Polly by Ron Burch, CA

2014 Mike Dobbins New Plays from the Heartland: Escape, Guest Playwright Scott Klavan
The Language Archive, by Julia Cho
Falling, by Deanna Jent
Heroes, by Gerald Sibleyras, translated by Tom Stoppard
The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams

2013/2014

10-Minute Play Festival: Package Plays – Directors Ron Emmons, Benjamin Webb, Mike Dobbins; featuring Gayle Hess, Devon Nimerfroh, Jay Hartzler, Dave Lemmon, Joe Strupek, Ann Bastian White, Diane Walker, Christine Juet, Julie Kistler, Nancy Slattery, Kent Nusbaum, Alyssa Ratkovich, Aaron J. Thomas, M. Irene Taylor, Nathan Bottorff, Richard Jensen; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Floor Manager/Sound – Maxwell Zuniga, Costume/Properties – Gail Dobbins; Stage Manager Anna Dabrowski.

Standing Room Only by C. J. Ehrlich, NY
Dear Susan, Love Harold by James Walczy, SC
Do Not Open by Candace Perry, MA
Minced Spies by Doc Watson, UK
The Cheesecake Play by John Frusciante, NY
A Million Times Over by Molly Campbell, IL
Last Call by James McLindon, MA
And Twice On Sunday by Brad Sytsma, MI

2013 New Plays from the Heartland: The “Aha!” Moment, Guest Playwright Mary Ruth Clarke – Winning Playwrights: Terri Ryburn, Stephen Peirick, Tim J. Brennan; Director Mike Dobbins/Ron Emmons; featuring Elsie Cadieux, Karen Hazen, Holly Rocke, Richard Jensen, Colleen Longo, Alyssa Ratkovich, Lynda Straw; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Costumes/Properties – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Maxwell Zuniga; Stage Manager Maxell Zuniga.

Papercut to the Heart by Terri Ryburn, IL
Tangled Mess by Stephen Peirick, MO
Hear Me Now by Tim J. Brennan, MN

Earth and Sky, by Douglas Post – Director Don LaCasse, Assistant Director/Dramaturg Kathleen Kirk; featuring Karen Hazen, Richard Jensen, Harold Chapman, Dave Lemmon, Colleen Longo, Dean Brown, Todd Wineburner, Michelle Woody, Kevin Paul Wickart; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jamie Jones, Properties – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Casa Sandburg, Fight Choreographer -Paul Dennhardt.

Circle Mirror Transformation, by Annie Baker – Director Cyndee Brown, Dramaturg Julie Kistler; featuring Cathy Sutliff, Dean Brown, Aaron J. Thomas, Cristen Monson, Julia Besch; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jeanine Fry, Sound – Kevin Goffard, Properties – Cyndee Brown; Stage Manager – Maxwell Zuninga.

Other Desert Cities, by Jon Robin Baitz – Director Sandra Zielinski, Assistant Director Kathleen Weir; featuring Jessie Swiech, Connie de Veer, Joe Penrod, Carol Scott, Joey Banks; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth P. Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jeannine Fry, Sound – Matt Scott Campbell, Properties – Bridgette Richard; Stage Manager – Marissa Talarico.

Iron, by Rona Munro – Director Christopher Connelly and Director/Creative Consultant Connie de Veer; featuring Alyssa Ratkovich, Lori Adams, George Marcus Smith, Ashley Donahue; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Katie McCasland, Lighting – Will Wermerskirchen, Costumes – Rob Goode, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Julie Kistler, Electrician – Emily Brown; Stage Manager Rachel Webb.

2012/2013

10-Minute Play Festival: Playing Games -Directors: Matthew Scott Campbell, Misty Crossland, Sarah Salazaar, Ron Emmons, Chris Gray, Rachel Krein, Marty Lynch, Kenneth Kendall. Featuring Gayle Hess, Dave Lemmon, Nathan Bottorff, Ivy Buchanan, Dana Anderson, Tory Allen, Kyle McCleavey, Kent Nusbaum, Misti Crossland, Sara L. Flanders, Lynda Straw, Alyssa Ratkovich,  Jay Hartzler, George Freeman, Hannah White. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Grace Maberg, Sound – Isaac Mandell, Costumes – Nikki Wheeler, Stage Manager – Andi Davis.

Bourbon Whiskey Rummikub by Alexis Roblan, NY
Destiny’s Tug-of-War by John D. Poling, IL
Final Bingo by Meny Bereiro, NY
I Am. I Think. by Jerry McGee, NY
In Memory of Calvinball by Erin Moughon, NY
IT by Mike Poblete, NY
Missed Connections by Marj O’Neill-Butler, FL
Word Play by Austin Steinmetz, OH

2012 New Plays from the Heartland: Summer in the Heartland, Guest Playwright Douglas Post – Director: Mike Dobbins; featuring Peg Kirk, George Freeman, Alyssa Ratkovich, Kent Nusbaum, Uretta Lovell, Mollie (Lovell) Huisman, Harry Lovell. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes/Props – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Isaac Mandel; Stage Manager – Andrea Davis.

Lemonade and Lightning Bugs by Terri Ryburn
Fireflies by Andrew Head
Farmers’ Market by Lori Tate Matthews

These Shining Lives, by Melanie Marnich – Director: Don LaCasse; featuring Coleen Longo, Reena Artman, Paula Nowak, Jared Kugler, Todd Wineburner; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin/Jake Wasson, Lighting – Harrison Hohnholt, Sound – Isaac Mandel, Properties – Melissa Mullen, Costumes – Jeanine Fry; Assistant Director – Jared Sanders, Stage Manager Andrea Davis.

Red, by John Logan – Director – Christopher Connelly; featuring Dean Brown and Rian Wilson; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniels, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Melissa Mullen, Sound-Isaac Mandel; Assistant Director – Noga Ashkenazi, Stage Manager – Rachel Krein. 

Time Stands Still, by Donald Margulies – Director: Sandra Zielinski; featuring Cristen Susong, David Krostal, Colleen Longo, Harold Chapman; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Brittany Powers, Properties – Jesica Nix; Stage Manager – Kirsten Turner, Assistant Director – Noga Ashkenazi.

Middletown, by Will Eno – Director- John W. Kirk; featuring Megan Huff, Lynna Briggs, Dean Brown, George Freeman, Karen Hazen, Aric Diamani, Kathleen Kirk, Devon Lovell, Rhys Lovell, John D. Poling, Richard Jensen, Ann Bastian White; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Kenneth Johnson, Lighting – Anita McDaniel, Costumes – Jeanine Fry, Properties – Cyndee Brown, Crew – Gabriella White, Stage Manager/Assistant Director – Jess Friedli.

2011/2012

10-Minute Play Festival: The Back Porch – Directors: John W. Kirk, Misti Sommers, Chris Gray, Mike Dobbins, Marty Lynch, Ken Kendall, Jennifer Lumsdon; featuring Lisa Ankenbrand, Larry Eggan, Cristan Embree, Gayle Hess, Dave Lemmon, Rosemary Luitjens, Nick McBurney, Claron Sharrieff, Sarah Stone Innerst, Lynda Straw, Aaron Thomas, Ann Bastian White, Kevin Paul Wickart, Todd Wineburner, Kevin Woodard; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Lighting – Tommy Nolan, Costumes/props – Gail Dobbins; Stage Manager – Tommy Nolan.

Bedtime Stories by Christopher Lockheardt, MA
When She Danced by Andrew Bailes, FL
Eleanors’s Passing by John Patrick Bray, NY
How to Weed Your Garden by Jerry McGee, NY
Crickets by Bruce Boeck, IL
Don’t Forget to Play My Numbers by Joe Strupek, IL
Colored Entrance Around Back by Teesue H. Fields, IN
Too Many Air Conditioners by Thomas Molica, WI

2011 New Plays from the Heartland

The Diviners, by Jim Leonard, Jr.
Sirens, by Deborah Zoe Laufer
Three Sisters, by Anton Chekhov (in collaboration with the Illinois State University MFA acting program)
Mauritius, by Theresa Rebeck
Superior Donuts, by Tracy Letts

2010/2011

10-Minute Play Festival: Inns & Outs (The Hotel Lobby) – Directors: Mickey O’Sullivan, John Ficca, Holly Rocke, Jerry Dellinger, Misti Sommers, Corey Pond, Chris Gray, Christopher Connelley; featuring Joy Ralston, Lorie Highfill, Molly Briggs, Tony Pelligrino, Rosemary Liutjens, Kevin Paul Wickart, Gregory Hicks, Lisa Ankenbrand, Dave Lemmon, Melissa Fitzgerald, Ann Bastian White, Herb Reichelt, Gayle Hess, Becky Miller, Kim Behrens, Rosemary Liujens, Todd Wineburner, Akella LeClair, Amanda Finfrock, Terri Whisenhunt. Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Tommy TJ Nolan. Stage Manager – Carrington Konow.

Coffee and a Cruller by Rachel Stanford, IL
Almost There by Philip Kaplan, NY
If Only by Dave Krostal, IL
Not in My Lobby, You Don’t by Corey Case, IL
Driving Through the Fog by Elena Naskova, WA
Civil Disobedience by Bara Swain, NY
Going Nowhere by R. D. Wakeman, CA
Ursula Fernhouse Checks Out by Michael R. McGuire, CT

2010 New Plays from the Heartland: Anniversary!, Guest Playwright Phil Olson
Woman in Mind, by Alan Ayckbourn
Three for the Show, by Jared Brown
A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard (a special holiday presentation)
Proof, by David Auburn
The End of the Tour, by Joel Drake Johnson

2009/2010

10-Minute Play Festival: It’s Over!
2009 New Plays from the Heartland: The Patience of Patients, Guest Playwright Kenneth S. Weitzman
Nathan the Wise, adapted by John Kirk from the play by Edward Kemp (a special summer presentation)
A Nice Family Gathering, by Phil Olson
Afraid of Frankenstein, by John Ficca
Santaland Diaries, by David Sedaris (a special holiday presentation)
Southern Comforts, by Kathleen Clark
The Trip to Bountiful, by Horton Foote

2008/2009

10-Minute Play Festival: The Coffee Shop – Directors: Lori Adams, Cyndee Brown, Mike Dobbins, Ron Emmons, John Ficca, D. Ann Jones, Holly Rocke, Lyudmilla Kaiser; featuring Brynne Barna, Jeff Bristow, Ron Emmons, Mike Dobbins, Ben Hackett, Gayle Hess, Victoria Hill, Michael O’Sullivan, Julie Kistler, Rosemary Liutjens, Jake Olbert, Holly Rocke, Terri Ryburn, Joel Schoemaker, Megan Storti, Laura Walsh, Seth Wessell, Christine Wing, Todd Wineburner, Ann Bastian White, Alexis Wood; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Isaac Mandel; Stage Manager – Andi Davis.

Uncovered by Michael Burgen, IL
Hot Cup of Sole by Blaise Miller, KS
Your Turn to Watch Dad by Walter Thinnes, NY
Time to Go by Joan Dunayer, IL
The Desert Surprise Coffee Shop by Christine Bush, PA
Critical Care by Bara Swain, NY
Death Loves Chocolate by Bruce Boeck, IL
The Pollock Mug by John Conley, MD

2008 Emerging Illinois Playwrights, Guest Playwright Jeffrey Sweet
Bill W. and Dr. Bob, by Stephen Bergman and Janet Surrey
The Clean House, by Sarah Ruhl
Rabbit Hole, by David Lindsay-Abaire
Russian Dream, by Olga Mikhailova

2007/2008

10-Minute Play Festival: One Shoe Plays – Directors: Lori Adams, Bernadette Brennan, Ron Emmons, John Ficca, Michael Pullin, Mike Dobbins; featuring Ron Emmons, Nathan Bottorff, Jenny Setterlund, Ann Bastian White, David Lemmon, Joe White, Neil Pitstick, Jeff Bristow, Ken Hill, Casandra Clingon, Jeffrey Helenthal, Melissa Fitzgerald, Todd Wineburner, Tracy Michelle Garrett, Alexis Wood, Gayle Hess, Brady James, Terri Ryburn; Designers Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes/Props – Gail Dobbins, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Joe White, Stage Manager – Jennette Birch

O’Boylan’s Finest by John J. Conley, MD
Sunday in the Park with Frank by Matthiew Wilkie, UK
Here to Serve You by Barbara Lindsay, WA
Pas De Deux by Nancy Sultan, IL
Escape from the Land of Shoes by Henry W. Kimmel, GA
Penny from Heaven by Dewey Johnson, IL
New Paradigm by Rich Espey, MD
Workshopping the Script by Todd Wineburner, IL

2007 Emerging Illinois Playwrights, Guest Playwright Richard Kalinoski
Wrong Turn at Lungfish, by Garry Marshall and Lowell Ganz
The Dining Room, by A. R. Gurney
Doubt: A Parable, by John Patrick Shanley
Bus Stop, by William Inge

2006/2007

10-Minute Play Festival: 20 Years – Directors: F. Reed Brown, Mike Dobbins, John Kirk, Kay Lynn Perry, Bernadette Brennan, Wade Hicks, Dean Brown, Ron Emmons; featuring Gwen de Veer, Kay Lynn Perry, Todd Wineburner, Dave Lemmon, Cyndee Brown, Bruce Boeck, Joy Ralston, Gayle Hess, Ken Hill, Matthew Boeck, Kaara Hervold, Ron Emmons, Kate Behrens, Logan Beaver, F. Reed Brown, Joey Guzik; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Michael Pullin, Costumes – Tammy Heary/Gail Dobbins, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Sound – Christopher Jaynes; Stage Managers – Shannon O’Donnell/Joe White.

Rhubarb Pie by Lily Rusek, NY
The Secret by Lyn Haper, NY
The Letter by Margaret Kirk, IL
The First Fireworks by Alex Broun, Australia
One More to Go by Debbie Wiess, MA
Twenty Years of Hell by Ann Marie Oliva, NC
Show Me a Hero by Tim J. Brennan, MN
Reboot by Erik Johnke, NY

The Drawer Boy, by Michael Healey
Morning’s at Seven, by Paul Osborn
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek, by Naomi Wallace
The Women of Lockerbie, by Deborah Brevoort

2005/2006

10-Minute Play Fesival: Attic Plays – Directors: Chai Abdemnabi, Bernadette Brennan, Dean Brown, Ron Emmons, Wade Hicks, D. Ann Jones, Vanessa Passini, Philip Shaw; featuring Logan Beaver, Matt Boeck, Amber Gray, Michael Hallahan, Scott Hogan, Lindsay Hufford, Michael Pullin, Sarah Torbeck, Anne Nowinski, Ann Bastian White, Alexis Wood; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Bernadette Brennan, Lighting – Alan Wilkinson, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Costumes – Gail Dobbins; Stage Manager – Deborah Barnett.

Shatter by Rhys Lovell, IL
Mission Accomplished by Paul Donnelly, VA
Movers and Shakers by James Hindman, NY
Three Wishes by Robert Caisley, ID
A Day Like Tomorrow by Joseph Wilcox, CO
Cloudy by Michael Griffo, NJ
Marginalia by Kendall Rileigh, NC
Playthings by Mark Saunders, OR

The Golden Days of Radio
Tiny Island, by Michael Hollinger
A History of Things That Never Happened, by Sharmon J. Hilfinger
The Retreat from Moscow, by William Nicholson
Anton in Show Business, by Jane Martin
Brilliant Traces, by Cindy Lou Johnson
The Speed of Darkness, by Steve Tesich

2004/2005

10-Minute Play Festival: Classroom Plays – Directors: Jared Brown, Christine Cummings, Jerry Dellinger, Ron Emmons, Wade Hicks, James Marlott, Kevin McSweeney; featuring Jeff Blum, Matt Boeck, Cyndee Brown, Christine Cummings, Amanda Finfrock, Michael Hallahan, Nathaniel Haywood, Kaara Hervold, Neal C. Iden, Anne Nowinski, Vanessa Passini, Sarah Tornbeck, Ann Bastian White, Denise Wolschlag, Alexis Wood; Designers Scenic/Tech – Gail Dobbins, Jesse Folks, Lighting – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Props – Peggy Hundley, Sound – Todd Wineburner

Kathy on the Spot by Jared Brown, IL
A Parent Conference by David Alex, IL
Set Up to Succeed by Laura Henry, NY
Mr. Wiggly by George Churley, NE
Better Living Through Reincarnation by William Campbell, NE
The Girl Who Loved the Moon by Ann Marie Oliva, NC
Reciting Emily Dickinson by Timothy Brennan, MN
The Predicta Moth by Amber Reed, NY

Hot Shorts, a special summer presentation of short plays by Robert Anderson, David Ives, Jay Reiss and Cherie Vogelstein
Eleemosynary, by Lee Blessing
Beast on the Moon, by Richard Kalinoski
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, with book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro and music by Jimmy Roberts (in collaboration with Prairie Fire Theatre)
Boy Gets Girl, by Rebecca Gilman
Russian Dressing, adapted from the stories of Anton Chekhov by Jared Brown

2003/2004

10-Minute Play Festival: Parlor Plays -Directors: James Marlott, Jerry Dellinger, Peter Marston, Kay Lynn Perry, Todd Wineburner, Mike Dobbins, Kimberly Burke, Ron Emmon, Sandie Hawthorne; featuring Matthew Boeck, Judy Brown, Hosaia Brown, Stephanie M. Bryant, Michael Hallahan, Kaara Hervold, Maria Linder, Uretta Lovell, Kevin McSweeney, Amanda Finfrock, Susan Palmer, Michael Pullin, Jonathan Stagg, Cassandra Stauffer, Jon Thompson, Ann Bastian White; Designers: Scenic/Lighting/Tech – Jesse Folks, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Properties – Doug & Dianne DeLong, Stage Manager – Denise Wolschlag.

Charlie’s Funeral by Kimberly Burke, TX
Troublemakers by Edmund P. Sabato, PA
Cycle of Death by Henry W. Kimmel, GA
One Last Time by David Paterson, NY
Eternal Life by John Andreini, MN
Ethel’s Closed Casket by Steve Willis, NC
Fishing for Metaphors by Max Langert, TX

Shame the Devil, by Anne Ludlam
Private Eyes, by Steven Dietz
The Andersonville Trial, by Saul Levitt
Greetings, by Tom Dudzick
Stop Kiss, by Diana Son
Sarah and the PK, by John Ficca

2002/2003

10-Minute Play Festival: Porch Plays – Directors: Mike Dobbins, James Marlott; featuring Matt Bauer, Kristina Cooper, Sandi Hawthorne, Michael Pullin, Katy Lacio, Stephanie M. Bryant, Buck Zachary, Ann Bastian White, Susan Palmer, Jane Nygood Plum, Jeff Fisher, Peter J. Tenuto, P. Marston Sullivan, Maria Lindner, Vanessa Passini, Matt Morales; Designers: Scenic/Tech – Ben Elble, Lighting/Board Op – Todd Wineburner, Properties – Peggy Hundley, Costumes – Gail Dobbins, Sound – Jessica Guerra, Stage Manager; David Krostal.

Billy’s Birthday Bike by Steven Packard
‘Til Death by Kathy O’Malley
Taking a Breather by Julie Kistler, IL
Starlings by Brian Simpson, IL
Women Do Get Weary by James Keeran, IL
At the Party by John Kirk, IL
Just Under the Surface by Chuck Watkins, TX
Cats and Mice by John Ficca, IL

True West, by Sam Shepard
A Fair Country, by Jon Robin Baitz
Spinning Into Butter, by Rebecca Gilman
Dinner With Friends, by Donald Margulies
The Beauty Queen of Leenane, by Martin McDonagh

2001/2002

Pieces of the Sky, by David L. Paterson
It’s Only a Play, by Terrence McNally
Art, by Yasmina Reza
A Tuna Christmas, by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears and Ed Howard
Betrayal, by Harold Pinter
The Manhasset Way, by David L. Paterson
John, John, the Miller’s Son, by John Ficca

2000/2001

The Gin Game, by D. L. Coburn
Never the Sinner, by John Logan
Holidays at Heartland
Skylight, by David Hare
Stages, by John Kirk
Art, by Yasmina Reza
Picasso at the Lapin Agile, by Steve Martin

1999/2000

A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, by Peter Nichols
Coffee Cup Showcase
The Rainmaker, by N. Richard Nash
Christmas Spirit, by Claudia Allen
The Last Night of Ballyhoo, by Alfred Uhry
Trifles, by Susan Glaspell (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center)
Waiting for the Jumbo, by Nan Parati and Come Fly with Me, by James Keeran (a special event at the McLean County Arts Center)
How I Learned to Drive, by Paula Vogel
Pantomime, by Derek Walcott

1998/1999

The Little Prince, based on the book by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Buried Child, by Sam Shepard
Backstage at Heartland
What the Butler Saw, by Joe Orton
Key Exchange, by Kevin Wade
Clarence Darrow, by David W. Rintels

1997/1998

Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, with music and lyrics by Jacques Brel and book by Eric Blau and Mort Shuman
Molly Sweeney, by Brian Friel
Lettice & Lovage, by Peter Shaffer
Zoo Story, by Edward Albee
The Stronger, by August Strindberg
The Night of January 16th, by Ayn Rand

1996/1997

The Elephant Man, by Bernard Pomerance
All in the Timing, by David Ives
Three Hotels, by Jon Robin Baitz
The Road to Mecca, by Athol Fugard
Sylvia, by A. R. Gurney

1995/1996

Death and the Maiden, by Ariel Dorfman
A Perfect Ganesh, by Terrence McNally
Criminal Hearts, by Jane Martin
A Streetcar Named Desire, by Tennessee Williams
The Compleat Wks of Wllm Shkspr (Abridged), by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield

1994/1995

The Voice of the Prairie, by John Olive
Exit the King, by Eugène Ionesco
Glengarry Glen Ross, by David Mamet
Uncle Vanya, by Anton Chekhov
Spoon River Anthology, by Edgar Lee Masters

1993/1994

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf, by Edward Albee
Love Letters, by A. R. Gurney
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, A Musical Voyage, with music by Kurt Weill and text by Gene Lerner
Two Rooms, by Lee Blessing
Tales From a Dancing Dog, by Rita Kohn

1992/1993

I’m Not Rappaport, by Herb Gardner
A Moon for the Misbegotten, by Eugene o’Neill
Mother Hicks, by Susan Zeder
On the Verge, by Eric Overmyer
Tune In, by Edward Bradley, music and lyrics by Don Wilson
Waiting for Godot, by Samuel Beckett
Orphans, by Lyle Kessler
Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

1991/1992

Death of a Salesman, by Arthur Miller
How I Got That Story, by Amlin Gray
Fool for Love, by Sam Shepard
Old Times, by Harold Pinter
Crimes of the Heart, by Beth Henley
Inherit the Wind, by Jerome Lawrence and Robert Edwin Lee

1990/1991

Educating Rita, by Willy Russell
Speed the Plow, by David Mamet
A…My Name is Alice, a musical revue conceived by Joan Micklin Silver and Julianne Boyd
The End, the Beginning of Life (The Prison Experience of Dietrich Bonhoeffer), by David W. Newton
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, by Tennessee Williams
Our Town, by Thornton Wilder

1989/1990

‘Night Mother, by Marsha Norman
Steel Magnolias, by Robert Harling
Rachel’s Night, by Julie Brinker
A Life in the Theatre, by David Mamet

1989

Godspell, with music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz and book by John-Michael Tebelak
American Buffalo, by David Mamet

1988

Tally’s Folly, by Lanford Wilson
Telling Time, by Laura Shamas
The Glass Menagerie, by Tennessee Williams

1987

Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper
Random Access, by Rita Kohn
Jimmy’s Last Ride, by Marty Vybiral
Twi-Night, by Jeffrey Kluger

1986

Playwright’s Showcase: Place Your Bets on Archimedes, by Gerald Joseph Kerber: Aunt Jane Remembers, by Marita Brake and Rita Kohn; Pick Hits of Nineteen-fifty-nine, by Jacob Clark; Necessities, by Kathy Fletcher and Rita Kohn
Let Be, What Be, Will Be, by Bruce Roper
Lovers, by Sallie Bingham

Book Now